General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPAMBIT

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . D. Ambition? How important is that?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.57
Essential 627 12.8% 80.5% .42
Very important 798 16.3% 96.8% 1.41
Fairly important 113 2.3% 99.1% 2.41
Not very important 19 .4% 99.5% 3.4
Not important at all 3 .1% 99.6% 4.39
Can't choose 19 .4% 100% 7.37
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 13.3%
284
12.4%
343
12.8%
627
Very important 16.9%
360
15.8%
438
16.3%
798
Fairly important 2.7%
58
2.0%
55
2.3%
113
Not very important 0.2%
5
0.5%
14
0.4%
19
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 12.2%
94
13.7%
81
12.1%
212
14.0%
95
13.5%
131
12.9%
613
Very important 15.9%
122
17.3%
102
16.6%
289
17.4%
118
15.3%
148
16.4%
779
Fairly important 2.2%
17
2.5%
15
2.3%
40
2.4%
16
2.2%
21
2.3%
109
Not very important 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 13.9%
102
13.3%
174
12.6%
182
12.4%
116
10.3%
46
12.8%
620
Very important 14.7%
108
14.2%
186
18.0%
260
17.0%
158
17.3%
77
16.2%
789
Fairly important 1.5%
11
2.9%
38
2.3%
33
1.8%
17
2.5%
11
2.3%
110
Not very important 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 12.8%
105
12.6%
145
11.9%
223
14.4%
153
12.8%
626
Very important 19.8%
162
16.7%
192
15.8%
295
14.1%
149
16.3%
798
Fairly important 1.2%
10
2.7%
31
2.6%
49
2.2%
23
2.3%
113
Not very important 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 13.3%
327
11.1%
123
18.9%
17
13.5%
112
11.7%
43
12.8%
622
Very important 17.4%
429
16.2%
180
17.8%
16
14.9%
124
12.2%
45
16.3%
794
Fairly important 2.0%
49
3.4%
38
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
1.6%
6
2.3%
113
Not very important 0.4%
9
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 13.3%
504
12.5%
90
8.1%
33
12.8%
627
Very important 16.0%
603
16.3%
117
19.2%
78
16.3%
798
Fairly important 2.4%
89
1.8%
13
2.7%
11
2.3%
113
Not very important 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
1.7%
7
0.4%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.3%
11
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 14.9%
213
11.7%
76
12.5%
65
11.7%
89
10.1%
21
11.2%
106
12.7%
570
Very important 15.5%
221
14.8%
96
18.3%
95
17.2%
131
14.0%
29
17.3%
163
16.3%
735
Fairly important 2.0%
28
2.9%
19
2.3%
12
2.5%
19
0.5%
1
2.5%
24
2.3%
103
Not very important 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share