General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPHRDWRK

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . F. Hard work -- how important is that for getting ahead in life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.61
Essential 686 14% 81.7% .54
Very important 818 16.7% 98.4% 1.68
Fairly important 61 1.2% 99.7% 2.83
Not very important 7 .1% 99.8% 3.97
Not important at all 3 .1% 99.9% 5.12
Can't choose 4 .1% 100% 8.56
No answer 2 0% 100% 9.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 14.2%
303
13.8%
383
14.0%
686
Very important 17.3%
368
16.2%
450
16.7%
818
Fairly important 1.7%
37
0.9%
24
1.2%
61
Not very important 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 11.7%
90
13.7%
81
14.1%
247
15.7%
106
15.2%
147
14.1%
671
Very important 17.2%
132
18.1%
107
16.3%
284
17.6%
119
15.5%
150
16.7%
792
Fairly important 2.0%
15
2.2%
13
0.9%
15
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
1.2%
58
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 15.6%
114
14.8%
193
13.0%
188
13.9%
130
12.4%
55
14.0%
680
Very important 14.6%
107
15.0%
196
18.7%
270
16.3%
152
18.0%
80
16.6%
805
Fairly important 1.4%
10
1.1%
14
1.7%
24
1.0%
9
0.7%
3
1.2%
60
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 13.2%
108
14.1%
163
14.0%
262
14.4%
152
14.0%
685
Very important 19.9%
163
16.2%
187
16.0%
299
16.0%
169
16.7%
818
Fairly important 0.9%
7
1.9%
22
1.0%
19
1.2%
13
1.2%
61
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 14.9%
367
12.5%
139
20.0%
18
13.4%
111
12.5%
46
14.0%
681
Very important 17.4%
429
17.3%
193
15.6%
14
15.7%
130
13.3%
49
16.7%
815
Fairly important 0.9%
21
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
0.8%
3
1.2%
60
Not very important 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 14.7%
554
12.5%
90
10.3%
42
14.0%
686
Very important 16.0%
603
17.8%
128
21.4%
87
16.7%
818
Fairly important 1.3%
50
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
61
Not very important 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Can't choose 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 14.7%
210
12.4%
80
13.9%
72
12.9%
98
11.1%
23
14.8%
140
13.8%
623
Very important 16.8%
240
15.9%
103
18.3%
95
18.1%
138
12.1%
25
15.8%
149
16.7%
750
Fairly important 1.3%
18
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
1.1%
8
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
1.2%
56
Not very important 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share