General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPKNOW

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . G. Knowing the right people?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.63
Essential 156 3.2% 70.9% .11
Very important 572 11.7% 82.6% .86
Fairly important 647 13.2% 95.8% 1.6
Not very important 170 3.5% 99.3% 2.34
Not important at all 23 .5% 99.7% 3.08
Can't choose 11 .2% 100% 5.3
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 3.4%
72
3.0%
84
3.2%
156
Very important 12.7%
270
10.9%
302
11.7%
572
Fairly important 14.1%
300
12.5%
347
13.2%
647
Not very important 2.9%
61
3.9%
109
3.5%
170
Not important at all 0.3%
7
0.6%
16
0.5%
23
Can't choose 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 2.7%
21
4.6%
27
3.7%
64
2.7%
18
2.3%
22
3.2%
152
Very important 11.6%
89
13.0%
77
11.7%
205
12.0%
81
10.4%
101
11.6%
553
Fairly important 13.7%
105
12.5%
74
12.0%
210
16.0%
108
14.1%
137
13.3%
634
Not very important 2.6%
20
3.9%
23
3.3%
58
3.8%
26
3.9%
38
3.5%
165
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.5%
22
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 4.2%
31
3.8%
49
3.0%
43
2.1%
20
2.2%
10
3.2%
153
Very important 11.5%
84
10.6%
138
12.0%
173
12.1%
113
12.1%
54
11.6%
562
Fairly important 12.7%
93
12.9%
169
14.6%
210
12.7%
118
11.2%
50
13.2%
640
Not very important 2.6%
19
3.2%
42
3.7%
54
3.9%
36
4.3%
19
3.5%
170
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.5%
23
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 4.3%
35
2.9%
34
3.3%
61
2.5%
26
3.2%
156
Very important 12.0%
98
11.4%
132
12.4%
232
10.3%
109
11.7%
571
Fairly important 15.0%
123
14.2%
164
11.3%
211
14.1%
149
13.2%
647
Not very important 2.4%
20
3.3%
38
3.7%
70
4.0%
42
3.5%
170
Not important at all 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 3.3%
82
2.6%
29
1.1%
1
3.6%
30
3.0%
11
3.1%
153
Very important 11.4%
282
12.8%
143
15.6%
14
11.4%
95
9.8%
36
11.7%
570
Fairly important 14.0%
346
12.1%
135
15.6%
14
13.5%
112
10.0%
37
13.2%
644
Not very important 3.9%
95
3.4%
38
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
3.0%
11
3.5%
170
Not important at all 0.5%
13
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
Can't choose 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 2.5%
94
6.7%
48
3.4%
14
3.2%
156
Very important 10.6%
401
14.8%
106
16.0%
65
11.7%
572
Fairly important 14.7%
554
7.2%
52
10.1%
41
13.2%
647
Not very important 3.8%
145
2.1%
15
2.5%
10
3.5%
170
Not important at all 0.5%
18
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
Can't choose 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 3.7%
53
2.6%
17
2.9%
15
3.2%
24
2.4%
5
3.0%
28
3.2%
142
Very important 12.3%
175
9.4%
61
14.5%
75
13.1%
100
8.7%
18
10.0%
94
11.6%
523
Fairly important 13.5%
193
13.1%
85
11.6%
60
12.1%
92
11.1%
23
15.0%
141
13.2%
594
Not very important 2.7%
39
4.3%
28
4.6%
24
3.7%
28
1.4%
3
3.3%
31
3.4%
153
Not important at all 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share