General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPRACE

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . I. A person's race -- how important is that?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Essential 21 .4% 68.2% -.16
Very important 149 3% 71.2% .33
Fairly important 291 5.9% 77.1% .82
Not very important 492 10% 87.2% 1.31
Not important at all 569 11.6% 98.8% 1.79
Can't choose 56 1.1% 99.9% 3.26
No answer 3 .1% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.4%
8
0.5%
13
0.4%
21
Very important 3.1%
65
3.0%
84
3.0%
149
Fairly important 6.8%
145
5.3%
146
5.9%
291
Not very important 11.1%
236
9.2%
256
10.0%
492
Not important at all 11.2%
239
11.9%
330
11.6%
569
Can't choose 1.0%
21
1.3%
35
1.1%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
20
Very important 5.5%
42
3.0%
18
1.8%
31
3.4%
23
2.8%
27
3.0%
141
Fairly important 7.4%
57
8.3%
49
5.2%
91
6.2%
42
4.9%
47
6.0%
286
Not very important 8.8%
68
10.5%
62
10.1%
177
12.4%
84
9.1%
88
10.1%
479
Not important at all 8.1%
62
10.8%
64
12.6%
220
11.4%
77
13.6%
132
11.7%
555
Can't choose 1.0%
8
1.4%
8
1.3%
22
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
19
Very important 2.9%
21
2.1%
28
3.3%
47
3.1%
29
5.2%
23
3.0%
148
Fairly important 3.8%
28
5.5%
72
5.9%
85
6.8%
63
9.0%
40
5.9%
288
Not very important 10.1%
74
9.6%
125
10.1%
146
11.5%
107
7.4%
33
10.0%
485
Not important at all 13.9%
102
12.4%
162
12.9%
186
8.5%
79
7.9%
35
11.6%
564
Can't choose 0.5%
4
1.2%
16
1.1%
16
1.2%
11
1.8%
8
1.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Very important 3.3%
27
2.8%
32
3.5%
65
2.4%
25
3.0%
149
Fairly important 6.4%
52
7.0%
81
5.3%
99
5.6%
59
5.9%
291
Not very important 10.9%
89
10.0%
115
9.7%
182
9.9%
105
10.0%
491
Not important at all 11.5%
94
10.7%
123
11.7%
218
12.7%
134
11.6%
569
Can't choose 1.6%
13
1.6%
18
0.9%
17
0.8%
8
1.1%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 0.4%
11
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
Very important 3.2%
80
3.5%
39
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
2.4%
9
3.0%
148
Fairly important 6.0%
149
5.8%
64
7.8%
7
6.9%
57
3.3%
12
5.9%
289
Not very important 10.1%
250
9.9%
110
17.8%
16
10.5%
87
7.3%
27
10.1%
490
Not important at all 12.4%
305
11.1%
123
10.0%
9
10.5%
87
11.4%
42
11.6%
566
Can't choose 1.1%
28
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.4%
5
1.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.2%
6
1.4%
10
1.2%
5
0.4%
21
Very important 2.3%
87
6.0%
43
4.7%
19
3.0%
149
Fairly important 5.6%
212
7.9%
57
5.4%
22
5.9%
291
Not very important 11.2%
423
4.9%
35
8.4%
34
10.0%
492
Not important at all 11.9%
450
10.2%
73
11.3%
46
11.6%
569
Can't choose 1.1%
41
1.3%
9
1.5%
6
1.1%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
16
Very important 2.9%
41
2.3%
15
2.9%
15
3.7%
28
0.5%
1
3.8%
36
3.0%
136
Fairly important 6.4%
92
4.0%
26
6.8%
35
5.4%
41
7.7%
16
6.2%
58
6.0%
268
Not very important 10.3%
147
10.8%
70
9.8%
51
10.1%
77
7.7%
16
10.0%
94
10.1%
455
Not important at all 12.0%
171
11.6%
75
12.5%
65
11.8%
90
7.2%
15
10.5%
99
11.4%
515
Can't choose 1.2%
17
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.1%
49
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share