General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPRELIG

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . J. A person's religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.65
Essential 49 1% 68.7% -.17
Very important 139 2.8% 71.6% .31
Fairly important 165 3.4% 74.9% .79
Not very important 497 10.1% 85.1% 1.27
Not important at all 687 14% 99.1% 1.76
Can't choose 40 .8% 99.9% 3.2
No answer 4 .1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.5%
11
1.4%
38
1.0%
49
Very important 2.2%
47
3.3%
92
2.8%
139
Fairly important 4.0%
85
2.9%
80
3.4%
165
Not very important 11.0%
234
9.5%
263
10.1%
497
Not important at all 14.8%
316
13.4%
371
14.0%
687
Can't choose 0.9%
20
0.7%
20
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
15
1.5%
10
1.4%
14
1.0%
48
Very important 3.5%
27
2.0%
12
2.3%
41
2.4%
16
3.7%
36
2.8%
132
Fairly important 3.9%
30
3.9%
23
2.6%
46
5.3%
36
2.9%
28
3.4%
163
Not very important 10.0%
77
12.7%
75
9.5%
166
11.1%
75
9.3%
90
10.2%
483
Not important at all 12.5%
96
14.0%
83
15.2%
266
13.9%
94
13.4%
130
14.1%
669
Can't choose 0.5%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
16
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 0.3%
2
0.8%
10
1.2%
18
1.6%
15
0.7%
3
1.0%
48
Very important 2.0%
15
2.2%
29
3.1%
45
2.8%
26
4.9%
22
2.8%
137
Fairly important 2.7%
20
3.1%
41
3.3%
48
3.5%
33
4.3%
19
3.3%
161
Not very important 10.8%
79
9.3%
122
9.7%
140
11.4%
106
9.9%
44
10.1%
491
Not important at all 14.6%
107
15.3%
200
15.5%
224
11.2%
104
10.6%
47
14.0%
682
Can't choose 1.1%
8
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
1.0%
9
1.1%
5
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 0.9%
7
1.0%
11
1.3%
24
0.7%
7
1.0%
49
Very important 1.7%
14
2.6%
30
4.0%
74
2.0%
21
2.8%
139
Fairly important 2.9%
24
3.7%
43
3.5%
66
3.0%
32
3.4%
165
Not very important 12.0%
98
11.5%
133
8.8%
164
9.6%
102
10.1%
497
Not important at all 15.9%
130
12.8%
148
13.0%
243
15.6%
165
14.0%
686
Can't choose 1.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
0.6%
6
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 1.5%
37
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
48
Very important 4.0%
99
2.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
2.2%
8
2.9%
139
Fairly important 3.8%
93
3.1%
35
3.3%
3
3.5%
29
1.1%
4
3.4%
164
Not very important 10.2%
251
10.2%
114
18.9%
17
10.5%
87
6.8%
25
10.1%
494
Not important at all 13.4%
330
14.5%
161
14.4%
13
15.9%
132
13.0%
48
14.1%
684
Can't choose 0.5%
12
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
2.2%
8
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.7%
27
2.8%
20
0.5%
2
1.0%
49
Very important 1.8%
68
6.5%
47
5.9%
24
2.8%
139
Fairly important 3.0%
114
5.2%
37
3.4%
14
3.4%
165
Not very important 10.9%
413
7.2%
52
7.9%
32
10.1%
497
Not important at all 15.0%
567
8.9%
64
13.8%
56
14.0%
687
Can't choose 0.8%
29
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
40
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
18
0.7%
30
Very important 1.8%
25
0.6%
4
2.5%
13
4.7%
36
1.9%
4
3.8%
36
2.6%
118
Fairly important 3.1%
44
3.2%
21
3.3%
17
3.7%
28
2.4%
5
3.9%
37
3.4%
152
Not very important 10.3%
147
10.4%
67
12.0%
62
9.7%
74
7.7%
16
9.8%
92
10.2%
458
Not important at all 16.7%
238
14.7%
95
15.6%
81
13.1%
100
10.1%
21
11.7%
110
14.3%
645
Can't choose 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.8%
35
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share