General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPSEX

Please show for each of these how important you think it is for getting ahead in life . . . L. Being born a man or a woman -- how important is that for getting ahead in life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Essential 22 .4% 68.2% -.16
Very important 142 2.9% 71.1% .32
Fairly important 253 5.2% 76.2% .8
Not very important 548 11.2% 87.4% 1.28
Not important at all 545 11.1% 98.6% 1.77
Can't choose 68 1.4% 99.9% 3.21
No answer 3 .1% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.2%
4
0.6%
18
0.4%
22
Very important 2.6%
56
3.1%
86
2.9%
142
Fairly important 4.7%
100
5.5%
153
5.2%
253
Not very important 12.8%
272
10.0%
276
11.2%
548
Not important at all 11.7%
249
10.7%
296
11.1%
545
Can't choose 1.5%
33
1.3%
35
1.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
22
Very important 4.6%
35
2.5%
15
2.2%
39
3.0%
20
2.9%
28
2.9%
137
Fairly important 6.0%
46
7.1%
42
4.6%
81
5.0%
34
5.1%
49
5.3%
252
Not very important 10.0%
77
12.5%
74
10.7%
187
12.7%
86
11.6%
112
11.3%
536
Not important at all 9.1%
70
10.2%
60
11.9%
207
12.7%
86
10.9%
106
11.1%
529
Can't choose 0.7%
5
1.7%
10
1.7%
30
0.6%
4
0.8%
8
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
22
Very important 1.4%
10
2.0%
26
3.8%
55
3.2%
30
4.3%
19
2.9%
140
Fairly important 2.9%
21
4.4%
58
5.5%
79
5.7%
53
8.5%
38
5.1%
249
Not very important 10.9%
80
10.9%
142
11.5%
166
12.3%
115
9.0%
40
11.2%
543
Not important at all 14.6%
107
12.8%
167
11.1%
160
8.3%
77
6.3%
28
11.1%
539
Can't choose 1.2%
9
0.8%
10
1.2%
18
1.6%
15
3.1%
14
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
Very important 3.1%
25
2.7%
31
3.1%
58
2.6%
28
2.9%
142
Fairly important 6.6%
54
6.1%
70
4.2%
78
4.8%
51
5.2%
253
Not very important 12.5%
102
11.2%
129
10.5%
197
11.3%
120
11.2%
548
Not important at all 10.4%
85
10.5%
121
11.8%
221
11.1%
118
11.1%
545
Can't choose 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
1.2%
23
1.3%
14
1.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 0.6%
14
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
Very important 2.9%
72
3.4%
38
2.2%
2
1.9%
16
3.5%
13
2.9%
141
Fairly important 5.8%
143
4.0%
45
3.3%
3
5.8%
48
3.5%
13
5.2%
252
Not very important 11.4%
282
11.3%
126
20.0%
18
10.8%
90
8.1%
30
11.2%
546
Not important at all 11.2%
277
11.2%
125
8.9%
8
11.6%
96
9.5%
35
11.1%
541
Can't choose 1.4%
35
1.2%
13
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.6%
6
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.3%
12
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
22
Very important 2.2%
82
5.4%
39
5.2%
21
2.9%
142
Fairly important 5.5%
209
4.3%
31
3.2%
13
5.2%
253
Not very important 12.0%
452
7.4%
53
10.6%
43
11.2%
548
Not important at all 10.9%
412
11.3%
81
12.8%
52
11.1%
545
Can't choose 1.4%
52
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
1.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
20
Very important 2.7%
39
1.7%
11
2.7%
14
3.2%
24
1.0%
2
3.6%
34
2.8%
124
Fairly important 5.1%
73
4.8%
31
4.8%
25
4.9%
37
6.3%
13
5.6%
53
5.2%
232
Not very important 11.1%
158
11.6%
75
12.2%
63
10.2%
78
7.7%
16
11.6%
109
11.1%
499
Not important at all 12.1%
173
10.7%
69
12.7%
66
11.7%
89
7.7%
16
9.5%
90
11.2%
503
Can't choose 1.7%
24
0.8%
5
1.4%
7
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
0.8%
8
1.4%
61
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share