General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living -- do you agree or disagree?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.13
Strongly agree 407 8.3% 41.4% -.49
Agree 1466 29.9% 71.3% .15
Neither agree nor disagree 540 11% 82.4% .79
Disagree 705 14.4% 96.7% 1.43
Strongly disagree 141 2.9% 99.6% 2.07
Can't choose 17 .3% 100% 3.99
No answer 2 0% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Strongly agree 8.8%
188
7.9%
219
8.3%
407
Agree 31.4%
669
28.8%
797
29.9%
1466
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
208
12.0%
332
11.0%
540
Disagree 12.8%
273
15.6%
432
14.4%
705
Strongly disagree 3.1%
67
2.7%
74
2.9%
141
Can't choose 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Strongly agree 10.3%
79
8.6%
51
7.9%
138
7.8%
53
7.5%
73
8.3%
394
Agree 31.5%
242
31.6%
187
31.0%
542
30.6%
207
26.0%
252
30.1%
1430
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
86
10.5%
62
12.0%
209
10.2%
69
10.5%
102
11.1%
528
Disagree 12.5%
96
11.8%
70
13.7%
239
14.6%
99
18.2%
176
14.3%
680
Strongly disagree 1.7%
13
1.2%
7
2.7%
48
2.8%
19
4.2%
41
2.7%
128
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Strongly agree 13.6%
100
9.6%
126
7.2%
104
5.9%
55
4.3%
19
8.3%
404
Agree 34.1%
250
31.9%
417
28.0%
404
27.1%
253
30.1%
134
30.0%
1458
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
73
10.8%
141
11.0%
158
10.3%
96
13.9%
62
10.9%
530
Disagree 9.5%
70
12.4%
162
17.7%
255
15.3%
143
16.0%
71
14.4%
701
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
1.7%
22
3.6%
52
4.3%
40
3.6%
16
2.9%
140
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Strongly agree 8.1%
66
6.2%
71
9.6%
179
8.5%
90
8.3%
406
Agree 31.2%
255
26.8%
309
29.9%
559
32.4%
343
29.9%
1466
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
91
13.5%
156
9.6%
179
10.8%
114
11.0%
540
Disagree 14.2%
116
15.8%
182
14.1%
263
13.6%
144
14.4%
705
Strongly disagree 2.3%
19
3.8%
44
2.5%
47
2.9%
31
2.9%
141
Can't choose 1.0%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Strongly agree 7.3%
181
10.1%
112
11.1%
10
8.6%
71
8.7%
32
8.3%
406
Agree 29.1%
717
31.4%
350
27.8%
25
30.7%
255
30.1%
111
30.0%
1458
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
259
11.5%
128
14.4%
13
11.0%
91
11.4%
42
11.0%
533
Disagree 15.9%
392
11.8%
131
12.2%
11
13.7%
114
14.4%
53
14.4%
701
Strongly disagree 3.3%
82
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
2.2%
8
2.9%
140
Can't choose 0.2%
4
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Strongly agree 6.8%
257
13.1%
94
13.8%
56
8.3%
407
Agree 28.5%
1077
34.1%
245
35.4%
144
29.9%
1466
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
447
7.9%
57
8.8%
36
11.0%
540
Disagree 16.1%
607
9.3%
67
7.6%
31
14.4%
705
Strongly disagree 3.2%
121
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
2.9%
141
Can't choose 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Strongly agree 7.6%
109
8.8%
57
7.9%
41
10.2%
78
9.7%
20
8.0%
75
8.4%
380
Agree 28.8%
411
30.8%
199
30.5%
158
30.6%
233
31.9%
66
29.9%
282
30.0%
1349
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
153
10.0%
65
12.2%
63
11.8%
90
14.0%
29
10.7%
101
11.1%
501
Disagree 16.4%
234
12.8%
83
15.4%
80
11.2%
85
12.1%
25
14.1%
133
14.2%
640
Strongly disagree 2.7%
39
3.6%
23
2.1%
11
1.8%
14
5.3%
11
2.9%
27
2.8%
125
Can't choose 0.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share