General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL3

Inequality continues to exist because it benefits the rich and powerful.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.53
Strongly agree 223 4.6% 72.3% -.01
Agree 544 11.1% 83.4% .51
Neither agree nor disagree 380 7.8% 91.1% 1.04
Disagree 226 4.6% 95.8% 1.56
Strongly disagree 58 1.2% 96.9% 2.08
No answer 150 3.1% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 5.3%
113
4.0%
110
4.6%
223
Agree 12.5%
267
10.0%
277
11.1%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
152
8.2%
228
7.8%
380
Disagree 5.1%
108
4.3%
118
4.6%
226
Strongly disagree 1.5%
33
0.9%
25
1.2%
58
No answer 2.0%
43
3.9%
107
3.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 9.0%
69
4.6%
27
3.6%
62
3.4%
23
3.7%
36
4.6%
217
Agree 12.4%
95
15.9%
94
11.6%
202
9.7%
66
8.3%
80
11.3%
537
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
34
5.8%
34
9.3%
162
9.6%
65
7.9%
77
7.8%
372
Disagree 2.6%
20
4.4%
26
4.0%
69
6.6%
45
6.7%
65
4.7%
225
Strongly disagree 0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.5%
8
2.1%
14
2.5%
24
1.2%
56
No answer 2.1%
16
3.0%
18
2.7%
48
3.2%
22
2.6%
25
2.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 2.5%
18
4.0%
52
6.1%
88
4.9%
46
3.8%
17
4.6%
221
Agree 11.9%
87
10.7%
140
11.6%
167
11.1%
103
9.7%
43
11.1%
540
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
78
9.0%
117
6.7%
97
5.9%
55
5.6%
25
7.7%
372
Disagree 3.1%
23
4.7%
61
5.3%
76
4.5%
42
4.9%
22
4.6%
224
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
1.2%
18
1.5%
14
0.9%
4
1.2%
58
No answer 2.0%
15
2.1%
27
2.7%
39
3.5%
33
7.2%
32
3.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 6.1%
50
4.3%
50
3.6%
68
5.1%
54
4.5%
222
Agree 12.0%
98
12.6%
145
10.2%
190
10.5%
111
11.1%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
63
6.9%
80
8.8%
164
6.9%
73
7.8%
380
Disagree 4.2%
34
4.0%
46
5.1%
95
4.8%
51
4.6%
226
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
1.5%
17
0.8%
15
1.6%
17
1.2%
58
No answer 3.3%
27
3.4%
39
2.9%
55
2.7%
29
3.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 4.2%
104
4.3%
48
6.7%
6
5.4%
45
4.3%
16
4.5%
219
Agree 11.0%
270
10.9%
121
8.9%
8
13.0%
108
9.5%
35
11.1%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
200
8.6%
96
11.1%
10
6.4%
53
5.1%
19
7.8%
378
Disagree 5.2%
129
4.6%
51
3.3%
3
3.5%
29
3.5%
13
4.6%
225
Strongly disagree 1.5%
36
0.8%
9
4.4%
4
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
58
No answer 3.4%
84
2.2%
24
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
4.1%
15
3.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 4.4%
165
5.7%
41
4.2%
17
4.6%
223
Agree 11.1%
418
9.7%
70
13.8%
56
11.1%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
303
7.1%
51
6.4%
26
7.8%
380
Disagree 4.8%
181
3.9%
28
4.2%
17
4.6%
226
Strongly disagree 1.4%
51
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
58
No answer 2.7%
103
4.3%
31
3.9%
16
3.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 5.3%
75
3.7%
24
6.0%
31
4.5%
34
3.4%
7
3.9%
37
4.6%
208
Agree 12.0%
171
11.6%
75
10.6%
55
11.2%
85
8.2%
17
10.2%
96
11.1%
499
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
113
7.6%
49
8.5%
44
7.0%
53
7.2%
15
7.8%
74
7.7%
348
Disagree 4.0%
57
4.3%
28
3.5%
18
5.5%
42
2.9%
6
5.4%
51
4.5%
202
Strongly disagree 1.1%
16
0.3%
2
2.3%
12
1.7%
13
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
1.2%
55
No answer 3.1%
44
2.3%
15
3.1%
16
2.4%
18
2.4%
5
3.4%
32
2.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share