General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INEQUAL5

Large differences in income are necessary for America's prosperity.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Strongly agree 68 1.4% 69.1% -.08
Agree 371 7.6% 76.7% .44
Neither agree nor disagree 320 6.5% 83.2% .96
Disagree 551 11.2% 94.5% 1.47
Strongly disagree 186 3.8% 98.3% 1.99
No answer 85 1.7% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.9%
40
1.0%
28
1.4%
68
Agree 8.4%
179
6.9%
192
7.6%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
129
6.9%
191
6.5%
320
Disagree 11.3%
241
11.2%
310
11.2%
551
Strongly disagree 4.7%
101
3.1%
85
3.8%
186
No answer 1.2%
26
2.1%
59
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
1.1%
19
1.0%
7
2.3%
22
1.3%
63
Agree 6.1%
47
8.1%
48
6.2%
109
10.2%
69
9.3%
90
7.6%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
35
5.8%
34
8.3%
145
6.2%
42
6.1%
59
6.6%
315
Disagree 10.7%
82
13.9%
82
11.2%
195
13.0%
88
9.8%
95
11.4%
542
Strongly disagree 7.5%
58
4.1%
24
3.1%
54
3.0%
20
2.7%
26
3.8%
182
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
9
1.7%
29
1.3%
9
1.5%
15
1.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 0.8%
6
1.5%
19
1.6%
23
1.7%
16
0.7%
3
1.4%
67
Agree 9.0%
66
7.2%
94
7.5%
108
7.2%
67
7.9%
35
7.6%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
59
6.4%
84
6.2%
90
5.5%
51
5.6%
25
6.4%
309
Disagree 9.4%
69
11.4%
149
12.1%
174
11.1%
103
11.5%
51
11.2%
546
Strongly disagree 3.0%
22
3.3%
43
4.6%
67
4.7%
44
2.2%
10
3.8%
186
No answer 1.2%
9
1.5%
20
1.6%
23
1.3%
12
4.3%
19
1.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 1.2%
10
1.5%
17
1.4%
26
1.3%
14
1.4%
67
Agree 6.5%
53
7.1%
82
8.4%
158
7.4%
78
7.6%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
67
5.6%
64
6.1%
114
7.1%
75
6.5%
320
Disagree 12.0%
98
12.6%
145
11.0%
206
9.6%
102
11.2%
551
Strongly disagree 4.6%
38
4.1%
47
2.7%
51
4.7%
50
3.8%
186
No answer 1.8%
15
1.9%
22
1.7%
32
1.5%
16
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 1.7%
41
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
1.4%
66
Agree 8.1%
199
8.6%
96
4.4%
4
5.8%
48
6.0%
22
7.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
161
7.8%
87
6.7%
6
6.6%
55
2.7%
10
6.6%
319
Disagree 12.0%
297
9.2%
102
17.8%
16
12.2%
101
8.9%
33
11.3%
549
Strongly disagree 3.2%
80
3.2%
36
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
5.4%
20
3.8%
184
No answer 1.8%
45
1.3%
14
3.3%
3
1.7%
14
2.2%
8
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.1%
42
2.4%
17
2.2%
9
1.4%
68
Agree 7.0%
265
9.3%
67
9.6%
39
7.6%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
255
6.3%
45
4.9%
20
6.5%
320
Disagree 12.0%
452
8.4%
60
9.6%
39
11.2%
551
Strongly disagree 4.0%
152
2.5%
18
3.9%
16
3.8%
186
No answer 1.5%
55
2.8%
20
2.5%
10
1.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 0.9%
13
1.5%
10
1.2%
6
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
1.3%
58
Agree 7.3%
104
7.4%
48
6.2%
32
8.7%
66
6.3%
13
8.0%
75
7.5%
338
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
99
5.7%
37
8.7%
45
5.9%
45
5.3%
11
6.3%
59
6.6%
296
Disagree 11.3%
161
10.7%
69
12.7%
66
9.7%
74
9.7%
20
11.2%
106
11.0%
496
Strongly disagree 5.3%
76
2.6%
17
3.9%
20
3.8%
29
2.4%
5
3.2%
30
3.9%
177
No answer 1.6%
23
1.9%
12
1.4%
7
2.1%
16
1.0%
2
1.8%
17
1.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share