General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. Improving and protecting the environment
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.7
Too little 1339 27.3% 77.9% .13
About right 777 15.9% 93.8% .96
Too much 244 5% 98.8% 1.79
Don't know 59 1.2% 100% 5.94
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 28.9%
616
26.1%
723
27.3%
1339
About right 16.4%
350
15.4%
427
15.9%
777
Too much 6.7%
142
3.7%
102
5.0%
244
Don't know 0.9%
20
1.4%
39
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 35.6%
274
28.6%
169
31.0%
541
23.9%
162
15.7%
152
27.3%
1298
About right 12.1%
93
14.4%
85
14.5%
253
19.9%
135
19.3%
187
15.8%
753
Too much 2.2%
17
2.9%
17
3.0%
52
4.1%
28
13.0%
126
5.1%
240
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
7
1.4%
24
1.5%
10
0.9%
9
1.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 28.8%
211
29.2%
381
28.7%
414
25.6%
239
18.2%
81
27.3%
1326
About right 12.6%
92
14.9%
195
16.4%
237
16.5%
154
20.2%
90
15.8%
768
Too much 1.6%
12
4.9%
64
4.5%
65
6.4%
60
9.0%
40
5.0%
241
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
11
0.8%
12
1.3%
12
4.0%
18
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 30.3%
248
29.7%
343
23.7%
443
28.7%
304
27.3%
1338
About right 14.2%
116
16.1%
186
16.2%
303
16.2%
172
15.9%
777
Too much 3.9%
32
5.2%
60
4.7%
87
6.1%
65
5.0%
244
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.3%
15
0.9%
16
1.4%
15
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 24.8%
612
27.7%
308
26.7%
24
32.4%
269
31.4%
116
27.3%
1329
About right 17.4%
428
16.4%
183
12.2%
11
12.3%
102
13.3%
49
15.9%
773
Too much 5.7%
141
4.8%
53
3.3%
3
3.0%
25
5.4%
20
5.0%
242
Don't know 1.3%
31
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 26.4%
997
31.2%
224
29.0%
118
27.3%
1339
About right 16.0%
604
15.3%
110
15.5%
63
15.9%
777
Too much 5.4%
203
2.5%
18
5.7%
23
5.0%
244
Don't know 1.2%
46
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 30.6%
437
30.9%
200
30.1%
156
28.0%
213
21.3%
44
23.4%
221
28.2%
1271
About right 14.2%
203
15.0%
97
15.6%
81
17.1%
130
17.4%
36
17.5%
165
15.8%
712
Too much 4.0%
57
4.8%
31
2.9%
15
4.2%
32
6.3%
13
6.5%
61
4.6%
209
Don't know 1.8%
26
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
1.1%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share