General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

Are/were you self employed or do/did you work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 170 3.5% 3.5% -3.15
Self-employed 533 10.9% 14.3% -1.44
Someone else 4185 85.4% 99.7% .27
Don't know 4 .1% 99.8% 10.55
No answer 9 .2% 100% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 1.7%
37
4.8%
133
3.5%
170
Self-employed 14.5%
309
8.1%
224
10.9%
533
Someone else 83.4%
1777
86.9%
2408
85.4%
4185
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
20
3.6%
21
3.4%
59
4.1%
28
2.6%
25
3.2%
153
Self-employed 11.2%
86
9.5%
56
9.0%
158
10.9%
74
15.0%
145
10.9%
519
Someone else 86.2%
663
86.6%
512
87.2%
1522
84.9%
575
82.0%
795
85.6%
4067
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.1%
74
3.1%
41
1.6%
23
1.2%
11
4.3%
19
3.5%
168
Self-employed 4.1%
30
9.9%
129
13.5%
195
13.4%
125
11.7%
52
10.9%
531
Someone else 85.3%
625
86.9%
1135
84.7%
1220
85.4%
796
83.6%
372
85.4%
4148
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.5%
29
3.3%
38
3.3%
62
3.9%
41
3.5%
170
Self-employed 11.2%
92
9.6%
111
10.5%
197
12.6%
133
10.9%
533
Someone else 84.7%
693
86.9%
1002
85.9%
1607
83.3%
882
85.4%
4184
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.8%
68
4.0%
44
3.3%
3
4.0%
33
5.1%
19
3.4%
167
Self-employed 10.3%
255
9.4%
105
13.3%
12
12.7%
105
13.8%
51
10.8%
528
Someone else 86.7%
2138
86.4%
962
83.3%
75
83.0%
689
80.5%
297
85.5%
4161
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
99
5.6%
40
7.6%
31
3.5%
170
Self-employed 11.9%
450
5.2%
37
11.3%
46
10.9%
533
Someone else 85.2%
3219
89.0%
639
80.3%
327
85.4%
4185
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.2%
60
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
3.0%
23
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
3.5%
159
Self-employed 10.9%
156
12.4%
80
9.5%
49
10.1%
77
11.1%
23
10.9%
103
10.8%
488
Someone else 84.5%
1207
84.2%
545
87.8%
455
86.7%
660
85.5%
177
85.2%
803
85.4%
3847
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share