General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.68
Too little 1423 29% 79.6% .12
About right 587 12% 91.6% .93
Too much 347 7.1% 98.7% 1.74
Don't know 61 1.2% 99.9% 5.77
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 28.5%
608
29.4%
815
29.0%
1423
About right 14.1%
300
10.4%
287
12.0%
587
Too much 8.9%
189
5.7%
158
7.1%
347
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.1%
30
1.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 37.1%
285
30.8%
182
32.1%
560
27.6%
187
18.0%
174
29.2%
1388
About right 9.5%
73
11.7%
69
11.5%
200
13.9%
94
13.2%
128
11.9%
564
Too much 3.5%
27
3.6%
21
5.0%
88
7.1%
48
16.4%
159
7.2%
343
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
1.3%
23
0.7%
5
1.3%
13
1.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 27.8%
204
31.2%
407
31.0%
447
27.5%
256
21.1%
94
29.0%
1408
About right 11.5%
84
11.9%
155
10.1%
146
12.3%
115
18.2%
81
12.0%
581
Too much 3.8%
28
5.7%
75
8.1%
117
8.6%
80
9.7%
43
7.1%
343
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
1.2%
17
1.4%
13
2.5%
11
1.3%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 30.9%
253
29.1%
336
27.6%
516
29.9%
317
29.0%
1422
About right 11.9%
97
12.5%
144
10.8%
202
13.6%
144
12.0%
587
Too much 6.6%
54
8.8%
101
5.9%
111
7.6%
81
7.1%
347
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.0%
23
0.9%
17
1.5%
16
1.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 28.8%
710
27.9%
311
28.9%
26
30.6%
254
30.6%
113
29.1%
1414
About right 11.5%
284
13.7%
152
6.7%
6
11.4%
95
11.7%
43
11.9%
580
Too much 7.4%
182
7.5%
84
6.7%
6
5.5%
46
7.9%
29
7.1%
347
Don't know 1.4%
34
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.6%
6
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 27.0%
1020
39.3%
282
29.7%
121
29.0%
1423
About right 12.2%
460
9.2%
66
15.0%
61
12.0%
587
Too much 8.4%
318
1.1%
8
5.2%
21
7.1%
347
Don't know 1.4%
51
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
1.2%
61
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 31.0%
443
30.1%
195
32.6%
169
30.1%
229
24.6%
51
25.5%
240
29.5%
1327
About right 11.1%
159
12.5%
81
12.5%
65
12.2%
93
13.5%
28
13.3%
125
12.2%
551
Too much 6.6%
94
7.4%
48
4.2%
22
6.4%
49
5.8%
12
8.9%
84
6.9%
309
Don't know 1.9%
27
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share