General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCGAP

Do you agree or disagree? A. Differences in income in America are too large.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.54
Strongly agree 445 9.1% 76.8% .13
Agree 561 11.4% 88.3% .81
Neither 257 5.2% 93.5% 1.48
Disagree 193 3.9% 97.4% 2.16
Strongly disagree 56 1.1% 98.6% 2.83
Can't choose 67 1.4% 100% 4.85
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 9.7%
207
8.6%
238
9.1%
445
Agree 11.4%
242
11.5%
319
11.4%
561
Neither 5.8%
123
4.8%
134
5.2%
257
Disagree 4.3%
91
3.7%
102
3.9%
193
Strongly disagree 1.6%
34
0.8%
22
1.1%
56
Can't choose 0.8%
18
1.8%
49
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 15.6%
120
10.8%
64
7.8%
136
8.4%
57
5.9%
57
9.1%
434
Agree 9.9%
76
13.4%
79
12.3%
214
11.5%
78
10.2%
99
11.5%
546
Neither 2.2%
17
4.4%
26
5.6%
98
7.8%
53
6.4%
62
5.4%
256
Disagree 2.2%
17
3.2%
19
3.6%
62
4.9%
33
5.9%
57
4.0%
188
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
13
1.5%
10
2.6%
25
1.2%
55
Can't choose 1.0%
8
1.7%
10
1.5%
27
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
1.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 6.5%
48
7.8%
102
10.8%
155
10.6%
99
8.5%
38
9.1%
442
Agree 11.6%
85
11.3%
148
11.6%
167
11.2%
104
11.0%
49
11.4%
553
Neither 7.2%
53
5.7%
74
4.8%
69
3.8%
35
4.7%
21
5.2%
252
Disagree 4.0%
29
4.3%
56
4.2%
60
3.4%
32
3.1%
14
3.9%
191
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
1.1%
14
1.2%
18
1.5%
14
0.7%
3
1.2%
56
Can't choose 1.2%
9
1.1%
15
1.1%
16
1.0%
9
3.6%
16
1.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 11.9%
97
9.6%
111
8.0%
149
8.2%
87
9.1%
444
Agree 12.2%
100
11.2%
129
11.7%
218
10.8%
114
11.4%
561
Neither 5.3%
43
5.0%
58
4.7%
87
6.5%
69
5.2%
257
Disagree 2.8%
23
4.0%
46
4.7%
87
3.5%
37
3.9%
193
Strongly disagree 0.6%
5
1.3%
15
1.2%
23
1.2%
13
1.1%
56
Can't choose 1.6%
13
1.5%
17
1.2%
23
1.3%
14
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 9.3%
229
8.0%
89
11.1%
10
10.1%
84
8.4%
31
9.1%
443
Agree 11.6%
285
11.3%
126
14.4%
13
11.7%
97
10.3%
38
11.5%
559
Neither 5.4%
133
5.5%
61
6.7%
6
4.8%
40
3.8%
14
5.2%
254
Disagree 4.5%
112
4.3%
48
3.3%
3
2.9%
24
1.1%
4
3.9%
191
Strongly disagree 1.4%
35
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.2%
56
Can't choose 1.2%
29
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 9.4%
354
7.9%
57
8.4%
34
9.1%
445
Agree 11.5%
434
11.3%
81
11.3%
46
11.4%
561
Neither 5.5%
207
3.8%
27
5.7%
23
5.2%
257
Disagree 3.6%
137
5.3%
38
4.4%
18
3.9%
193
Strongly disagree 1.2%
44
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.1%
56
Can't choose 1.1%
43
2.1%
15
2.2%
9
1.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 10.5%
150
8.5%
55
11.2%
58
7.5%
57
9.7%
20
8.3%
78
9.3%
418
Agree 12.2%
174
10.7%
69
12.9%
67
12.0%
91
6.3%
13
10.7%
101
11.4%
515
Neither 4.6%
66
5.6%
36
3.7%
19
6.0%
46
4.3%
9
6.0%
57
5.2%
233
Disagree 3.7%
53
3.6%
23
3.5%
18
3.8%
29
3.4%
7
4.3%
41
3.8%
171
Strongly disagree 1.0%
14
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
1.6%
12
0.5%
1
1.2%
11
1.0%
47
Can't choose 1.2%
17
1.1%
7
1.5%
8
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.4%
13
1.2%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share