General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVEQINC

Do you agree or disagree? B. It is the responsibility of the government to reduce the differences in income between people with high incomes and those with low incomes.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.56
Strongly agree 93 1.9% 72.7% -.03
Agree 322 6.6% 79.3% .51
Neither 244 5% 84.3% 1.05
Disagree 432 8.8% 93.1% 1.59
Strongly disagree 279 5.7% 98.8% 2.13
No answer 60 1.2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 1.4%
30
2.3%
63
1.9%
93
Agree 5.6%
120
7.3%
202
6.6%
322
Neither 4.2%
90
5.6%
154
5.0%
244
Disagree 9.0%
192
8.7%
240
8.8%
432
Strongly disagree 7.2%
154
4.5%
125
5.7%
279
No answer 1.0%
21
1.4%
39
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Strongly agree 3.1%
24
2.0%
12
2.0%
35
1.3%
9
0.8%
8
1.9%
88
Agree 9.8%
75
9.1%
54
6.0%
105
5.0%
34
4.2%
41
6.5%
309
Neither 4.9%
38
4.2%
25
6.5%
114
5.3%
36
2.4%
23
5.0%
236
Disagree 8.1%
62
6.9%
41
9.7%
169
8.7%
59
9.2%
89
8.8%
420
Strongly disagree 2.2%
17
3.7%
22
4.2%
74
8.3%
56
11.1%
108
5.8%
277
No answer 0.9%
7
1.4%
8
1.1%
19
0.9%
6
1.0%
10
1.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Strongly agree 3.1%
23
1.5%
19
1.7%
25
1.7%
16
2.0%
9
1.9%
92
Agree 12.6%
92
6.6%
86
5.6%
80
4.7%
44
4.3%
19
6.6%
321
Neither 8.3%
61
6.0%
78
3.7%
54
3.8%
35
3.4%
15
5.0%
243
Disagree 8.2%
60
8.6%
112
8.5%
122
10.7%
100
8.5%
38
8.9%
432
Strongly disagree 3.0%
22
5.2%
68
5.8%
84
8.4%
78
6.1%
27
5.7%
279
No answer 1.2%
9
1.2%
16
0.8%
11
1.3%
12
2.7%
12
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Strongly agree 2.0%
16
1.0%
12
2.5%
46
1.8%
19
1.9%
93
Agree 7.6%
62
6.8%
78
5.8%
108
7.0%
74
6.6%
322
Neither 4.5%
37
5.0%
58
4.9%
91
5.5%
58
5.0%
244
Disagree 9.4%
77
7.8%
90
9.6%
180
8.0%
85
8.8%
432
Strongly disagree 5.4%
44
6.9%
79
5.1%
96
5.7%
60
5.7%
279
No answer 1.2%
10
1.8%
21
1.0%
19
0.9%
10
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Strongly agree 1.8%
45
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
2.2%
8
1.9%
93
Agree 5.4%
134
6.6%
74
4.4%
4
8.9%
74
9.8%
36
6.6%
322
Neither 4.1%
102
5.7%
63
2.2%
2
6.1%
51
6.5%
24
5.0%
242
Disagree 8.9%
219
8.9%
99
10.0%
9
7.6%
63
10.3%
38
8.8%
428
Strongly disagree 5.7%
140
6.4%
71
3.3%
3
5.7%
47
4.3%
16
5.7%
277
No answer 1.3%
31
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.5%
2
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 1.3%
49
4.7%
34
2.5%
10
1.9%
93
Agree 5.3%
200
10.2%
73
12.0%
49
6.6%
322
Neither 4.6%
172
5.7%
41
7.6%
31
5.0%
244
Disagree 9.3%
353
8.1%
58
5.2%
21
8.8%
432
Strongly disagree 6.8%
258
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
5.7%
279
No answer 1.1%
40
1.8%
13
1.7%
7
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Strongly agree 2.2%
32
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
2.8%
21
1.9%
4
2.1%
20
2.0%
89
Agree 6.5%
93
9.7%
63
4.8%
25
6.4%
49
7.2%
15
6.5%
61
6.8%
306
Neither 5.5%
78
5.3%
34
4.8%
25
6.0%
46
4.8%
10
3.4%
32
5.0%
225
Disagree 8.8%
125
10.0%
65
8.9%
46
7.6%
58
8.2%
17
9.5%
90
8.9%
401
Strongly disagree 5.5%
78
5.9%
38
5.0%
26
5.1%
39
6.8%
14
6.6%
62
5.7%
257
No answer 1.5%
22
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
2.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share