General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVLESS

Do you agree or disagree? E. The government should spend less on benefits for the poor.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Strongly agree 59 1.2% 68.9% -.11
Agree 216 4.4% 73.4% .42
Neither 256 5.2% 78.6% .95
Disagree 777 15.9% 94.4% 1.48
Strongly disagree 223 4.6% 99% 2.02
Can't choose 48 1% 100% 3.61
No answer 2 0% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.3%
28
1.1%
31
1.2%
59
Agree 4.6%
99
4.2%
117
4.4%
216
Neither 5.3%
114
5.1%
142
5.2%
256
Disagree 16.8%
357
15.2%
420
15.9%
777
Strongly disagree 4.4%
93
4.7%
130
4.6%
223
Can't choose 1.1%
24
0.9%
24
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
2.1%
14
3.0%
29
1.2%
59
Agree 2.2%
17
3.0%
18
3.7%
65
5.6%
38
7.4%
72
4.4%
210
Neither 2.3%
18
5.4%
32
5.7%
100
7.2%
49
5.4%
52
5.3%
251
Disagree 19.4%
149
20.5%
121
15.8%
276
14.2%
96
12.0%
116
16.0%
758
Strongly disagree 6.4%
49
4.1%
24
4.4%
77
5.0%
34
2.8%
27
4.4%
211
Can't choose 0.5%
4
1.4%
8
1.1%
19
0.4%
3
1.1%
11
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 1.1%
8
0.9%
12
1.2%
17
1.8%
17
1.1%
5
1.2%
59
Agree 5.2%
38
5.1%
66
4.2%
60
4.2%
39
2.2%
10
4.4%
213
Neither 4.9%
36
5.4%
71
5.7%
82
4.2%
39
5.6%
25
5.2%
253
Disagree 15.8%
116
14.4%
188
17.0%
245
16.1%
150
15.7%
70
15.8%
769
Strongly disagree 4.0%
29
4.4%
58
4.6%
67
4.4%
41
4.9%
22
4.5%
217
Can't choose 0.5%
4
1.1%
14
1.0%
14
0.8%
7
2.0%
9
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 0.7%
6
1.2%
14
1.5%
28
1.0%
11
1.2%
59
Agree 5.4%
44
3.7%
43
4.3%
80
4.6%
49
4.4%
216
Neither 4.5%
37
5.5%
63
5.1%
96
5.7%
60
5.2%
256
Disagree 17.0%
139
15.5%
179
15.9%
298
15.2%
161
15.9%
777
Strongly disagree 5.7%
47
5.3%
61
3.6%
67
4.4%
47
4.5%
222
Can't choose 1.0%
8
1.4%
16
1.0%
18
0.6%
6
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 1.5%
36
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.1%
4
1.2%
59
Agree 4.7%
116
4.7%
52
4.4%
4
3.9%
32
3.0%
11
4.4%
215
Neither 5.2%
128
4.9%
54
6.7%
6
6.4%
53
4.1%
15
5.3%
256
Disagree 16.5%
407
15.8%
176
18.9%
17
16.1%
134
10.8%
40
15.9%
774
Strongly disagree 4.7%
115
3.9%
43
5.6%
5
3.9%
32
6.2%
23
4.5%
218
Can't choose 0.9%
21
1.1%
12
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.4%
51
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
59
Agree 4.7%
179
1.9%
14
5.7%
23
4.4%
216
Neither 6.0%
227
1.7%
12
4.2%
17
5.2%
256
Disagree 15.2%
573
18.9%
136
16.7%
68
15.9%
777
Strongly disagree 4.1%
153
7.5%
54
3.9%
16
4.6%
223
Can't choose 1.0%
36
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 1.3%
18
0.8%
5
1.4%
7
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
1.2%
55
Agree 3.7%
53
5.7%
37
4.1%
21
4.6%
35
4.3%
9
4.9%
46
4.5%
201
Neither 6.0%
86
4.3%
28
5.2%
27
5.0%
38
4.8%
10
3.9%
37
5.0%
226
Disagree 16.6%
237
14.7%
95
16.2%
84
16.7%
127
11.6%
24
16.2%
153
16.0%
720
Strongly disagree 4.6%
66
3.6%
23
5.4%
28
4.2%
32
2.9%
6
4.5%
42
4.4%
197
Can't choose 1.0%
14
0.8%
5
1.7%
9
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share