General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVUNEMP

Do you agree or disagree? F. The government should provide a decent standard of living for the unemployed.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.59
Strongly agree 147 3% 70.7% .01
Agree 591 12.1% 82.8% .61
Neither 278 5.7% 88.5% 1.2
Disagree 355 7.2% 95.7% 1.8
Strongly disagree 147 3% 98.7% 2.4
Can't choose 59 1.2% 99.9% 4.19
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 2.7%
57
3.2%
90
3.0%
147
Agree 12.8%
272
11.5%
319
12.1%
591
Neither 4.9%
104
6.3%
174
5.7%
278
Disagree 8.3%
177
6.4%
178
7.2%
355
Strongly disagree 4.0%
85
2.2%
62
3.0%
147
Can't choose 0.9%
20
1.4%
39
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 4.3%
33
2.7%
16
2.9%
50
2.5%
17
2.6%
25
3.0%
141
Agree 18.1%
139
14.4%
85
11.2%
196
12.1%
82
7.1%
69
12.0%
571
Neither 4.8%
37
7.6%
45
6.8%
119
5.3%
36
3.7%
36
5.7%
273
Disagree 3.3%
25
6.6%
39
7.2%
125
9.0%
61
10.0%
97
7.3%
347
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
1.2%
7
1.9%
34
4.9%
33
6.9%
67
3.1%
146
Can't choose 0.1%
1
1.9%
11
1.4%
25
0.7%
5
1.2%
12
1.1%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 2.2%
16
2.4%
31
3.9%
56
2.7%
25
3.4%
15
2.9%
143
Agree 14.1%
103
11.2%
146
12.8%
185
10.4%
97
11.9%
53
12.0%
584
Neither 6.3%
46
6.7%
88
5.0%
72
4.7%
44
5.6%
25
5.7%
275
Disagree 5.9%
43
7.1%
93
7.4%
106
8.7%
81
6.5%
29
7.2%
352
Strongly disagree 2.2%
16
2.8%
36
3.3%
47
4.0%
37
2.0%
9
3.0%
145
Can't choose 1.0%
7
1.1%
15
1.2%
18
1.0%
9
2.0%
9
1.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 3.8%
31
2.8%
32
2.8%
53
2.8%
30
3.0%
146
Agree 14.3%
117
12.6%
145
11.7%
219
10.4%
110
12.1%
591
Neither 6.2%
51
5.3%
61
4.9%
92
7.0%
74
5.7%
278
Disagree 7.2%
59
7.8%
90
7.1%
132
7.0%
74
7.2%
355
Strongly disagree 2.0%
16
2.9%
33
3.3%
62
3.4%
36
3.0%
147
Can't choose 0.9%
7
1.3%
15
1.5%
28
0.8%
9
1.2%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 3.0%
75
3.1%
34
4.4%
4
2.7%
22
2.7%
10
3.0%
145
Agree 12.0%
296
12.3%
137
16.7%
15
12.3%
102
10.3%
38
12.1%
588
Neither 5.7%
140
5.5%
61
5.6%
5
6.3%
52
4.6%
17
5.7%
275
Disagree 7.7%
190
6.7%
75
7.8%
7
7.5%
62
5.4%
20
7.3%
354
Strongly disagree 3.6%
89
2.5%
28
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
2.4%
9
3.0%
147
Can't choose 1.3%
31
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 2.5%
93
5.4%
39
3.7%
15
3.0%
147
Agree 10.9%
410
16.3%
117
15.7%
64
12.1%
591
Neither 6.0%
225
4.6%
33
4.9%
20
5.7%
278
Disagree 8.2%
311
2.9%
21
5.7%
23
7.2%
355
Strongly disagree 3.5%
134
0.8%
6
1.7%
7
3.0%
147
Can't choose 1.2%
44
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
1.2%
59
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 3.2%
45
2.9%
19
2.9%
15
3.3%
25
1.9%
4
3.1%
29
3.0%
137
Agree 12.5%
179
11.3%
73
13.5%
70
13.1%
100
6.3%
13
11.7%
110
12.1%
545
Neither 6.6%
94
5.1%
33
5.6%
29
5.5%
42
6.3%
13
4.0%
38
5.5%
249
Disagree 7.4%
105
7.1%
46
6.9%
36
6.3%
48
5.8%
12
8.0%
75
7.1%
322
Strongly disagree 2.5%
36
2.3%
15
3.5%
18
2.9%
22
2.9%
6
4.0%
38
3.0%
135
Can't choose 1.1%
15
1.1%
7
1.5%
8
0.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
1.1%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share