General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXRICH

Generally, how would you describe taxes in America today? We mean all taxes together, including Social Security, income tax, sales tax, and all the rest. For those with high incomes, are taxes much too high, too high, about right, too low, or much too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much too high
  2) Too high
  3) About right
  4) Too low
  5) Much too low
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.61
Much too high 105 2.1% 69.9% -.09
Too high 249 5.1% 75% .43
About right 407 8.3% 83.3% .95
Too low 529 10.8% 94.1% 1.46
Much too low 175 3.6% 97.6% 1.98
Can't choose 114 2.3% 100% 3.53
No answer 2 0% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Much too high 2.2%
47
2.1%
58
2.1%
105
Too high 5.5%
117
4.8%
132
5.1%
249
About right 8.9%
189
7.9%
218
8.3%
407
Too low 11.5%
245
10.3%
284
10.8%
529
Much too low 4.2%
89
3.1%
86
3.6%
175
Can't choose 1.3%
28
3.1%
86
2.3%
114
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Much too high 2.1%
16
1.4%
8
1.7%
30
2.4%
16
3.4%
33
2.2%
103
Too high 2.6%
20
2.9%
17
4.6%
80
5.0%
34
9.5%
92
5.1%
243
About right 5.3%
41
9.6%
57
7.7%
135
11.8%
80
9.0%
87
8.4%
400
Too low 12.4%
95
15.4%
91
11.4%
199
10.9%
74
6.0%
58
10.9%
517
Much too low 6.9%
53
3.7%
22
3.4%
59
2.5%
17
2.0%
19
3.6%
170
Can't choose 2.0%
15
1.4%
8
2.7%
47
1.9%
13
1.9%
18
2.1%
101
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Much too high 1.5%
11
2.3%
30
2.4%
34
2.1%
20
2.0%
9
2.1%
104
Too high 7.9%
58
5.3%
69
4.9%
70
3.5%
33
3.4%
15
5.0%
245
About right 9.7%
71
7.9%
103
7.2%
104
9.1%
85
9.2%
41
8.3%
404
Too low 7.8%
57
10.9%
143
11.9%
171
11.4%
106
9.7%
43
10.7%
520
Much too low 2.3%
17
2.5%
33
5.2%
75
3.8%
35
2.9%
13
3.6%
173
Can't choose 2.3%
17
2.4%
31
2.2%
31
1.5%
14
4.5%
20
2.3%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Much too high 1.8%
15
1.7%
20
2.5%
46
2.3%
24
2.1%
105
Too high 4.3%
35
4.9%
57
5.5%
102
5.1%
54
5.1%
248
About right 8.2%
67
7.6%
88
8.6%
160
8.7%
92
8.3%
407
Too low 12.7%
104
12.2%
141
9.7%
181
9.7%
103
10.8%
529
Much too low 4.3%
35
4.3%
50
2.8%
53
3.5%
37
3.6%
175
Can't choose 3.1%
25
1.7%
20
2.4%
45
2.3%
24
2.3%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Much too high 2.2%
53
2.6%
29
4.4%
4
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
2.2%
105
Too high 5.5%
135
5.5%
61
3.3%
3
3.9%
32
4.3%
16
5.1%
247
About right 9.3%
230
7.7%
86
11.1%
10
7.8%
65
4.1%
15
8.3%
406
Too low 10.8%
265
10.0%
111
15.6%
14
11.9%
99
9.5%
35
10.8%
524
Much too low 3.2%
80
3.7%
41
2.2%
2
4.7%
39
3.3%
12
3.6%
174
Can't choose 2.4%
60
1.9%
21
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
3.5%
13
2.3%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Much too high 1.9%
72
2.8%
20
3.2%
13
2.1%
105
Too high 4.7%
176
6.3%
45
6.9%
28
5.1%
249
About right 8.4%
319
7.0%
50
9.3%
38
8.3%
407
Too low 11.2%
423
9.6%
69
9.1%
37
10.8%
529
Much too low 3.8%
143
3.5%
25
1.7%
7
3.6%
175
Can't choose 2.3%
86
2.5%
18
2.5%
10
2.3%
114
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Much too high 1.8%
26
2.5%
16
2.1%
11
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
3.1%
29
2.2%
97
Too high 4.8%
69
4.5%
29
4.8%
25
7.4%
56
4.8%
10
5.0%
47
5.2%
236
About right 6.9%
98
7.0%
45
7.1%
37
9.2%
70
6.8%
14
9.9%
93
7.9%
357
Too low 12.5%
178
10.4%
67
13.1%
68
10.2%
78
6.3%
13
9.1%
86
10.9%
490
Much too low 4.6%
66
3.1%
20
4.4%
23
2.8%
21
2.4%
5
3.0%
28
3.6%
163
Can't choose 2.6%
37
2.5%
16
2.3%
12
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.9%
18
2.2%
97
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share