General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXSHARE

Do you think that people with high incomes should pay a larger share of their income in taxes than those with low incomes, the same share, or a smaller share?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much larger share
  2) Larger
  3) The same share
  4) Smaller share
  5) Much lower share
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.57
Much larger share 288 5.9% 73.6% .16
Larger 676 13.8% 87.4% .9
The same share 524 10.7% 98.1% 1.63
Smaller share 32 .7% 98.8% 2.36
Much lower share 2 0% 98.8% 3.1
Can't choose 57 1.2% 100% 5.3
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Much larger share 6.3%
134
5.6%
154
5.9%
288
Larger 14.1%
300
13.6%
376
13.8%
676
The same share 11.7%
250
9.9%
274
10.7%
524
Smaller share 0.6%
12
0.7%
20
0.7%
32
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.9%
19
1.4%
38
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Much larger share 10.8%
83
5.2%
31
6.3%
110
3.8%
26
3.5%
34
6.0%
284
Larger 13.8%
106
18.6%
110
13.5%
236
14.3%
97
11.4%
110
13.9%
659
The same share 5.2%
40
9.5%
56
9.2%
160
14.9%
101
15.7%
152
10.7%
509
Smaller share 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
28
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Much larger share 4.8%
35
4.7%
61
7.0%
101
6.2%
58
6.3%
28
5.8%
283
Larger 13.1%
96
14.1%
184
13.4%
193
13.6%
127
15.3%
68
13.8%
668
The same share 11.1%
81
10.7%
140
11.5%
166
10.6%
99
7.2%
32
10.7%
518
Smaller share 1.1%
8
0.6%
8
0.9%
13
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
32
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 1.5%
11
1.1%
14
0.8%
12
0.8%
7
2.7%
12
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Much larger share 8.2%
67
6.7%
77
4.8%
90
5.0%
53
5.9%
287
Larger 16.7%
137
13.7%
158
12.6%
235
13.8%
146
13.8%
676
The same share 7.1%
58
10.8%
125
11.9%
223
11.1%
118
10.7%
524
Smaller share 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
1.0%
18
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Can't choose 1.8%
15
0.9%
10
1.1%
20
1.1%
12
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Much larger share 5.4%
133
6.6%
73
7.8%
7
6.5%
54
5.1%
19
5.9%
286
Larger 13.9%
342
13.2%
147
17.8%
16
14.7%
122
12.5%
46
13.8%
673
The same share 12.3%
304
9.6%
107
11.1%
10
8.8%
73
7.3%
27
10.7%
521
Smaller share 0.7%
17
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
Much lower share 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Can't choose 1.1%
26
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.4%
5
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Much larger share 5.7%
214
7.0%
50
5.9%
24
5.9%
288
Larger 14.0%
530
12.3%
88
14.3%
58
13.8%
676
The same share 11.1%
421
8.9%
64
9.6%
39
10.7%
524
Smaller share 0.5%
20
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
Much lower share 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.8%
32
2.2%
16
2.2%
9
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Much larger share 6.6%
94
4.3%
28
7.3%
38
7.0%
53
3.4%
7
4.9%
46
5.9%
266
Larger 14.4%
206
14.2%
92
14.7%
76
13.4%
102
9.7%
20
13.9%
131
13.9%
627
The same share 10.3%
147
8.7%
56
10.6%
55
10.4%
79
8.7%
18
12.0%
113
10.4%
468
Smaller share 0.8%
11
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.7%
30
Much lower share 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Can't choose 1.1%
16
1.7%
11
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.0%
9
1.1%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share