General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLASS

In all countries, there are differences or conflicts between different social groups. In your opinion, in America, how much conflict is there between . . . B. The working class and the middle class?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very strong conflict
  2) Strong conflict
  3) Not strong conflict
  4) No conflict
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Very strong conflict 78 1.6% 69.3% -.01
Strong conflict 286 5.8% 75.2% .57
Not strong conflict 924 18.9% 94% 1.16
No conflict 188 3.8% 97.9% 1.75
Can't choose 102 2.1% 99.9% 4.1
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Very strong conflict 1.1%
23
2.0%
55
1.6%
78
Strong conflict 5.7%
122
5.9%
164
5.8%
286
Not strong conflict 20.5%
437
17.6%
487
18.9%
924
No conflict 4.7%
100
3.2%
88
3.8%
188
Can't choose 1.5%
32
2.5%
70
2.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Very strong conflict 2.2%
17
2.0%
12
1.1%
19
1.5%
10
1.8%
17
1.6%
75
Strong conflict 6.4%
49
4.9%
29
6.5%
113
6.5%
44
4.3%
42
5.8%
277
Not strong conflict 17.9%
138
21.3%
126
18.6%
324
20.1%
136
19.3%
187
19.2%
911
No conflict 3.1%
24
4.4%
26
3.2%
56
4.9%
33
4.7%
46
3.9%
185
Can't choose 1.6%
12
1.7%
10
2.2%
38
1.6%
11
1.4%
14
1.8%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Very strong conflict 1.8%
13
1.5%
19
1.5%
22
1.6%
15
1.3%
6
1.5%
75
Strong conflict 5.6%
41
5.4%
70
6.2%
90
5.9%
55
5.8%
26
5.8%
282
Not strong conflict 20.1%
147
19.5%
255
19.9%
287
17.0%
158
15.1%
67
18.8%
914
No conflict 2.5%
18
3.5%
46
4.2%
61
4.3%
40
4.9%
22
3.9%
187
Can't choose 1.6%
12
1.5%
19
1.7%
25
2.7%
25
4.3%
19
2.1%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Very strong conflict 1.7%
14
1.6%
19
1.8%
33
1.0%
11
1.6%
77
Strong conflict 6.8%
56
5.6%
64
6.4%
119
4.4%
47
5.8%
286
Not strong conflict 19.6%
160
18.1%
209
18.0%
337
20.6%
218
18.9%
924
No conflict 2.8%
23
5.0%
58
3.4%
63
4.2%
44
3.8%
188
Can't choose 3.4%
28
2.3%
26
1.9%
35
1.2%
13
2.1%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Very strong conflict 1.8%
44
1.4%
16
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
1.5%
75
Strong conflict 6.6%
163
5.5%
61
7.8%
7
5.1%
42
3.3%
12
5.9%
285
Not strong conflict 18.9%
467
18.9%
210
21.1%
19
19.6%
163
16.8%
62
18.9%
921
No conflict 3.9%
96
3.5%
39
5.6%
5
4.7%
39
2.2%
8
3.8%
187
Can't choose 2.1%
52
2.1%
23
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
2.4%
9
2.1%
100
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Very strong conflict 0.8%
31
5.3%
38
2.2%
9
1.6%
78
Strong conflict 5.0%
188
9.6%
69
7.1%
29
5.8%
286
Not strong conflict 20.6%
776
11.0%
79
17.0%
69
18.9%
924
No conflict 4.1%
155
2.1%
15
4.4%
18
3.8%
188
Can't choose 1.8%
68
3.6%
26
2.0%
8
2.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Very strong conflict 1.2%
17
1.4%
9
1.9%
10
2.4%
18
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.5%
66
Strong conflict 6.2%
88
4.0%
26
7.3%
38
6.3%
48
4.3%
9
6.0%
57
5.9%
266
Not strong conflict 19.7%
282
19.5%
126
19.1%
99
17.6%
134
15.0%
31
18.2%
172
18.7%
844
No conflict 4.3%
61
2.9%
19
4.1%
21
3.9%
30
1.0%
2
4.5%
42
3.9%
175
Can't choose 1.8%
26
2.0%
13
1.4%
7
2.0%
15
3.4%
7
2.1%
20
2.0%
88
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share