General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONUNION

In all countries, there are differences or conflicts between different social groups. In your opinion, in America, how much conflict is there between . . . D. Management and workers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very strong conflict
  2) Strong conflict
  3) Not strong conflict
  4) No conflict
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.57
Very strong conflict 159 3.2% 71% .08
Strong conflict 656 13.4% 84.4% .74
Not strong conflict 629 12.8% 97.2% 1.4
No conflict 46 .9% 98.1% 2.06
Can't choose 88 1.8% 99.9% 4.69
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Very strong conflict 3.1%
67
3.3%
92
3.2%
159
Strong conflict 14.3%
304
12.7%
352
13.4%
656
Not strong conflict 13.7%
292
12.2%
337
12.8%
629
No conflict 1.0%
21
0.9%
25
0.9%
46
Can't choose 1.4%
30
2.1%
58
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Very strong conflict 5.2%
40
2.9%
17
3.2%
56
2.1%
14
2.7%
26
3.2%
153
Strong conflict 13.1%
101
15.2%
90
13.2%
231
16.5%
112
11.6%
112
13.6%
646
Not strong conflict 11.3%
87
14.7%
87
12.3%
215
12.4%
84
14.6%
141
12.9%
614
No conflict 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.9%
16
1.9%
13
1.0%
10
1.0%
46
Can't choose 0.9%
7
1.2%
7
1.8%
32
1.6%
11
1.9%
18
1.6%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Very strong conflict 3.1%
23
3.0%
39
3.3%
48
3.3%
31
3.1%
14
3.2%
155
Strong conflict 14.3%
105
13.1%
171
13.7%
197
14.3%
133
9.9%
44
13.4%
650
Not strong conflict 12.3%
90
13.0%
170
13.6%
196
11.2%
104
13.9%
62
12.8%
622
No conflict 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.2%
18
0.5%
5
1.3%
6
0.9%
45
Can't choose 1.4%
10
1.2%
16
1.8%
26
2.0%
19
3.4%
15
1.8%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Very strong conflict 4.4%
36
2.6%
30
3.5%
65
2.5%
27
3.2%
158
Strong conflict 14.3%
117
15.7%
181
12.6%
236
11.5%
122
13.4%
656
Not strong conflict 12.3%
101
11.8%
136
12.2%
228
15.5%
164
12.8%
629
No conflict 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
1.4%
26
0.5%
5
0.9%
46
Can't choose 2.6%
21
1.7%
20
1.7%
31
1.5%
16
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Very strong conflict 3.2%
78
3.7%
41
4.4%
4
2.9%
24
2.4%
9
3.2%
156
Strong conflict 14.6%
359
11.7%
130
16.7%
15
13.3%
110
10.3%
38
13.4%
652
Not strong conflict 12.5%
309
13.5%
150
14.4%
13
14.0%
116
10.6%
39
12.9%
627
No conflict 1.1%
28
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.9%
46
Can't choose 1.9%
48
1.8%
20
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
2.2%
8
1.8%
87
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Very strong conflict 2.7%
102
5.7%
41
3.9%
16
3.2%
159
Strong conflict 13.3%
502
15.5%
111
10.6%
43
13.4%
656
Not strong conflict 13.8%
520
6.8%
49
14.7%
60
12.8%
629
No conflict 0.9%
33
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
0.9%
46
Can't choose 1.6%
62
2.5%
18
2.0%
8
1.8%
88
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Very strong conflict 3.5%
50
3.4%
22
2.7%
14
3.8%
29
1.0%
2
2.7%
25
3.2%
142
Strong conflict 14.0%
200
11.7%
76
15.8%
82
13.9%
106
8.7%
18
12.5%
118
13.3%
600
Not strong conflict 13.2%
189
12.4%
80
13.1%
68
11.8%
90
12.6%
26
13.3%
125
12.8%
578
No conflict 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
17
1.0%
45
Can't choose 1.7%
24
1.5%
10
1.4%
7
1.7%
13
1.9%
4
1.7%
16
1.6%
74
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share