General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSOC

In all countries, there are differences or conflicts between different social groups. In your opinion, in America, how much conflict is there between . . . F. People at the top of society and people at the bottom?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very strong conflict
  2) Strong conflict
  3) Not strong conflict
  4) No conflict
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.52
Very strong conflict 427 8.7% 76.5% .14
Strong conflict 619 12.6% 89.1% .79
Not strong conflict 363 7.4% 96.5% 1.45
No conflict 59 1.2% 97.7% 2.11
Can't choose 110 2.2% 99.9% 4.75
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Very strong conflict 9.0%
192
8.5%
235
8.7%
427
Strong conflict 12.4%
265
12.8%
354
12.6%
619
Not strong conflict 8.9%
190
6.2%
173
7.4%
363
No conflict 1.2%
26
1.2%
33
1.2%
59
Can't choose 2.0%
42
2.5%
68
2.2%
110
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Very strong conflict 10.9%
84
9.3%
55
8.4%
147
9.2%
62
7.3%
71
8.8%
419
Strong conflict 11.8%
91
14.6%
86
12.8%
223
12.7%
86
12.6%
122
12.8%
608
Not strong conflict 5.3%
41
8.1%
48
7.0%
122
9.2%
62
8.4%
81
7.4%
354
No conflict 2.0%
15
0.3%
2
0.9%
16
1.6%
11
1.2%
12
1.2%
56
Can't choose 1.2%
9
2.0%
12
2.4%
42
1.9%
13
2.1%
20
2.0%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Very strong conflict 8.9%
65
8.3%
109
9.4%
136
9.2%
86
5.8%
26
8.7%
422
Strong conflict 12.8%
94
13.2%
172
13.3%
192
11.9%
111
9.7%
43
12.6%
612
Not strong conflict 7.2%
53
7.3%
95
6.9%
100
7.2%
67
9.4%
42
7.4%
357
No conflict 0.7%
5
0.8%
11
1.5%
22
1.0%
9
2.7%
12
1.2%
59
Can't choose 1.9%
14
1.7%
22
2.4%
35
2.1%
20
3.8%
17
2.2%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Very strong conflict 9.9%
81
8.3%
96
8.4%
158
8.6%
91
8.7%
426
Strong conflict 12.8%
105
13.5%
156
12.4%
231
12.0%
127
12.6%
619
Not strong conflict 7.5%
61
7.2%
83
7.2%
135
7.9%
84
7.4%
363
No conflict 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
1.3%
25
0.9%
10
1.2%
59
Can't choose 2.8%
23
2.3%
27
2.0%
38
2.1%
22
2.2%
110
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Very strong conflict 9.2%
226
7.8%
87
15.6%
14
8.8%
73
6.5%
24
8.7%
424
Strong conflict 13.4%
330
12.4%
138
13.3%
12
12.0%
100
10.0%
37
12.7%
617
Not strong conflict 7.5%
184
7.3%
81
7.8%
7
8.1%
67
6.0%
22
7.4%
361
No conflict 1.4%
34
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
1.2%
59
Can't choose 1.9%
48
2.7%
30
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
2.7%
10
2.2%
107
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Very strong conflict 8.2%
310
11.6%
83
8.4%
34
8.7%
427
Strong conflict 12.7%
479
12.7%
91
12.0%
49
12.6%
619
Not strong conflict 7.9%
300
4.2%
30
8.1%
33
7.4%
363
No conflict 1.2%
44
1.3%
9
1.5%
6
1.2%
59
Can't choose 2.3%
85
1.9%
14
2.7%
11
2.2%
110
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Very strong conflict 10.2%
146
8.0%
52
8.7%
45
8.8%
67
4.3%
9
7.5%
71
8.7%
390
Strong conflict 11.9%
170
11.3%
73
15.6%
81
12.4%
94
11.1%
23
12.7%
120
12.5%
561
Not strong conflict 7.4%
106
7.3%
47
6.8%
35
7.8%
59
6.3%
13
8.4%
79
7.5%
339
No conflict 1.1%
16
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
1.6%
12
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.1%
51
Can't choose 2.5%
36
2.6%
17
1.5%
8
1.7%
13
1.9%
4
2.1%
20
2.2%
98
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share