General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.64
Too little 951 19.4% 70% -.09
About right 858 17.5% 87.5% .46
Too much 377 7.7% 95.2% 1.01
Don't know 232 4.7% 99.9% 3.75
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 19.6%
418
19.2%
533
19.4%
951
About right 19.8%
422
15.7%
436
17.5%
858
Too much 9.2%
196
6.5%
181
7.7%
377
Don't know 4.3%
92
5.1%
140
4.7%
232
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 25.9%
199
19.1%
113
20.3%
354
17.1%
116
15.2%
147
19.5%
929
About right 15.5%
119
20.0%
118
17.8%
310
20.1%
136
16.2%
157
17.7%
840
Too much 5.5%
42
4.4%
26
6.6%
116
6.4%
43
13.9%
135
7.6%
362
Don't know 3.8%
29
3.6%
21
5.2%
91
5.8%
39
3.6%
35
4.5%
215
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 19.8%
145
20.3%
265
19.6%
283
18.2%
170
17.3%
77
19.4%
940
About right 16.6%
122
17.9%
234
18.5%
267
16.2%
151
17.5%
78
17.5%
852
Too much 4.4%
32
8.0%
105
7.8%
113
9.3%
87
8.3%
37
7.7%
374
Don't know 2.9%
21
3.7%
48
4.5%
65
6.0%
56
8.3%
37
4.7%
227
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 22.4%
183
21.2%
245
17.1%
320
19.2%
203
19.4%
951
About right 16.6%
136
18.2%
210
15.9%
298
20.2%
214
17.5%
858
Too much 6.4%
52
8.2%
95
7.6%
142
8.2%
87
7.7%
376
Don't know 4.6%
38
4.7%
54
4.6%
86
5.1%
54
4.7%
232
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 17.7%
437
19.9%
222
14.4%
13
21.1%
175
26.6%
98
19.4%
945
About right 17.6%
434
18.4%
205
20.0%
18
17.7%
147
13.6%
50
17.5%
854
Too much 8.8%
217
7.6%
85
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
6.8%
25
7.7%
375
Don't know 4.9%
122
4.0%
44
4.4%
4
4.8%
40
4.9%
18
4.7%
228
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 17.6%
663
29.0%
208
19.7%
80
19.4%
951
About right 18.5%
697
13.1%
94
16.5%
67
17.5%
858
Too much 7.9%
299
5.4%
39
9.6%
39
7.7%
377
Don't know 5.0%
190
2.6%
19
5.7%
23
4.7%
232
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 20.9%
298
19.3%
125
21.0%
109
20.6%
157
17.4%
36
17.8%
168
19.8%
893
About right 16.5%
235
20.9%
135
16.8%
87
17.9%
136
15.5%
32
17.9%
169
17.6%
794
Too much 7.6%
108
6.3%
41
7.3%
38
8.3%
63
8.2%
17
8.1%
76
7.6%
343
Don't know 5.7%
82
4.2%
27
5.0%
26
3.0%
23
4.3%
9
4.7%
44
4.7%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share