General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CORRUPT

Do you agree or disagree? To get all the way to the top in America today, you have to be corrupt.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Strongly agree 74 1.5% 69.3% -.14
Agree 161 3.3% 72.5% .35
Neither 246 5% 77.6% .85
Disagree 512 10.4% 88% 1.34
Strongly disagree 529 10.8% 98.8% 1.83
Can't choose 54 1.1% 99.9% 3.32
No answer 5 .1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.6%
35
1.4%
39
1.5%
74
Agree 4.1%
87
2.7%
74
3.3%
161
Neither 5.6%
119
4.6%
127
5.0%
246
Disagree 11.2%
238
9.9%
274
10.4%
512
Strongly disagree 10.3%
220
11.2%
309
10.8%
529
Can't choose 0.7%
15
1.4%
39
1.1%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 1.4%
11
1.2%
7
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
2.2%
21
1.5%
71
Agree 2.7%
21
4.1%
24
3.4%
59
3.8%
26
3.0%
29
3.3%
159
Neither 4.7%
36
5.9%
35
4.9%
85
5.0%
34
5.0%
48
5.0%
238
Disagree 11.2%
86
12.2%
72
9.8%
171
10.5%
71
10.2%
99
10.5%
499
Strongly disagree 10.1%
78
9.8%
58
11.0%
192
12.7%
86
10.5%
102
10.9%
516
Can't choose 0.8%
6
1.2%
7
1.2%
21
0.9%
6
0.8%
8
1.0%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 0.7%
5
1.2%
16
2.3%
33
1.3%
12
1.8%
8
1.5%
74
Agree 3.5%
26
3.4%
45
3.3%
48
3.2%
30
2.5%
11
3.3%
160
Neither 6.3%
46
5.1%
67
4.8%
69
4.5%
42
4.5%
20
5.0%
244
Disagree 10.9%
80
10.9%
143
10.3%
149
9.2%
86
9.7%
43
10.3%
501
Strongly disagree 9.0%
66
9.6%
126
12.0%
173
12.2%
114
10.6%
47
10.8%
526
Can't choose 1.1%
8
0.9%
12
0.8%
11
1.0%
9
2.7%
12
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 1.6%
13
1.4%
16
1.8%
33
1.1%
12
1.5%
74
Agree 3.4%
28
3.6%
41
3.3%
61
2.9%
31
3.3%
161
Neither 6.0%
49
5.5%
63
3.7%
70
5.9%
63
5.0%
245
Disagree 12.0%
98
10.7%
123
10.4%
195
9.1%
96
10.4%
512
Strongly disagree 10.1%
83
10.3%
119
11.1%
208
11.2%
119
10.8%
529
Can't choose 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.0%
19
1.1%
12
1.1%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 1.5%
38
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.9%
7
1.5%
74
Agree 3.0%
75
3.1%
35
3.3%
3
4.9%
41
1.9%
7
3.3%
161
Neither 4.3%
106
5.7%
63
8.9%
8
6.0%
50
4.6%
17
5.0%
244
Disagree 10.9%
269
10.8%
120
12.2%
11
10.2%
85
7.0%
26
10.5%
511
Strongly disagree 12.2%
301
9.6%
107
11.1%
10
8.2%
68
10.3%
38
10.8%
524
Can't choose 1.3%
32
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.4%
52
2.1%
15
1.7%
7
1.5%
74
Agree 3.5%
131
2.9%
21
2.2%
9
3.3%
161
Neither 5.2%
198
4.2%
30
4.4%
18
5.0%
246
Disagree 10.1%
383
10.6%
76
13.0%
53
10.4%
512
Strongly disagree 11.1%
418
9.9%
71
9.8%
40
10.8%
529
Can't choose 1.0%
36
1.8%
13
1.2%
5
1.1%
54
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 1.5%
21
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
2.1%
16
1.0%
2
1.7%
16
1.5%
67
Agree 4.6%
66
2.9%
19
4.1%
21
2.0%
15
1.9%
4
3.0%
28
3.4%
153
Neither 6.2%
89
5.9%
38
3.7%
19
5.1%
39
4.3%
9
3.9%
37
5.1%
231
Disagree 10.5%
150
10.8%
70
12.2%
63
9.2%
70
9.2%
19
10.6%
100
10.5%
472
Strongly disagree 9.1%
130
9.1%
59
12.5%
65
12.4%
94
7.7%
16
11.5%
108
10.5%
472
Can't choose 1.1%
16
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
0.9%
42
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share