General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHHLTH

Is it just or unjust - right or wrong - that people with higher incomes can: A. Buy better health care than people with lower incomes?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very just, definitely right
  2) Somewhat just, right
  3) Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings
  4) Somewhat unjust, wrong
  5) Very unjust, definitely wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Very just, definitely right 189 3.9% 71.6% -.06
Somewhat just, right 286 5.8% 77.4% .48
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 335 6.8% 84.3% 1.01
Somewhat unjust, wrong 372 7.6% 91.9% 1.55
Very unjust, definitely wrong 329 6.7% 98.6% 2.09
Can't choose 66 1.3% 99.9% 3.7
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Very just, definitely right 4.6%
97
3.3%
92
3.9%
189
Somewhat just, right 7.2%
154
4.8%
132
5.8%
286
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 7.2%
154
6.5%
181
6.8%
335
Somewhat unjust, wrong 7.4%
157
7.8%
215
7.6%
372
Very unjust, definitely wrong 6.0%
127
7.3%
202
6.7%
329
Can't choose 1.2%
26
1.4%
40
1.3%
66
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Very just, definitely right 3.6%
28
3.4%
20
3.0%
52
5.3%
36
5.3%
51
3.9%
187
Somewhat just, right 3.0%
23
5.9%
35
5.9%
103
7.7%
52
7.1%
69
5.9%
282
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 5.2%
40
7.4%
44
6.5%
114
7.5%
51
7.9%
77
6.9%
326
Somewhat unjust, wrong 7.8%
60
9.0%
53
7.9%
138
7.5%
51
5.9%
57
7.6%
359
Very unjust, definitely wrong 10.5%
81
7.8%
46
6.6%
116
5.8%
39
4.1%
40
6.8%
322
Can't choose 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.5%
26
0.7%
5
1.3%
13
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Very just, definitely right 3.1%
23
4.0%
52
4.0%
58
4.3%
40
2.5%
11
3.8%
184
Somewhat just, right 7.8%
57
5.4%
70
6.0%
87
5.0%
47
4.9%
22
5.8%
283
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.8%
50
6.6%
86
7.6%
109
6.5%
61
5.6%
25
6.8%
331
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.0%
59
7.9%
103
7.3%
105
6.5%
61
9.4%
42
7.6%
370
Very unjust, definitely wrong 4.4%
32
6.5%
85
7.4%
107
8.0%
75
5.4%
24
6.7%
323
Can't choose 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
1.2%
18
1.0%
9
3.8%
17
1.4%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Very just, definitely right 4.8%
39
3.6%
42
3.6%
68
3.8%
40
3.9%
189
Somewhat just, right 5.6%
46
5.2%
60
5.7%
107
6.9%
73
5.8%
286
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.1%
50
6.5%
75
7.3%
137
6.9%
73
6.8%
335
Somewhat unjust, wrong 6.6%
54
9.2%
106
7.2%
135
7.3%
77
7.6%
372
Very unjust, definitely wrong 9.4%
77
7.3%
84
5.7%
106
5.8%
61
6.7%
328
Can't choose 1.7%
14
0.8%
9
1.8%
33
0.9%
10
1.3%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Very just, definitely right 3.9%
97
4.9%
54
2.2%
2
3.6%
30
1.6%
6
3.9%
189
Somewhat just, right 6.3%
156
5.9%
66
5.6%
5
5.1%
42
4.3%
16
5.9%
285
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 7.2%
177
5.9%
66
7.8%
7
7.6%
63
5.4%
20
6.8%
333
Somewhat unjust, wrong 7.7%
189
7.5%
84
6.7%
6
7.7%
64
7.0%
26
7.6%
369
Very unjust, definitely wrong 6.6%
162
6.2%
69
14.4%
13
6.7%
56
7.0%
26
6.7%
326
Can't choose 1.7%
41
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.8%
3
1.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Very just, definitely right 3.4%
128
4.9%
35
6.4%
26
3.9%
189
Somewhat just, right 5.9%
221
5.7%
41
5.9%
24
5.8%
286
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 7.1%
268
5.6%
40
6.6%
27
6.8%
335
Somewhat unjust, wrong 7.9%
297
5.6%
40
8.6%
35
7.6%
372
Very unjust, definitely wrong 6.8%
257
7.9%
57
3.7%
15
6.7%
329
Can't choose 1.2%
46
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
1.3%
66
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Very just, definitely right 3.9%
55
2.9%
19
4.6%
24
3.9%
30
1.9%
4
4.5%
42
3.9%
174
Somewhat just, right 5.3%
75
5.4%
35
6.8%
35
7.2%
55
4.8%
10
5.7%
54
5.9%
264
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.7%
95
7.4%
48
7.1%
37
6.0%
46
6.8%
14
6.3%
59
6.6%
299
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.3%
118
6.5%
42
7.1%
37
7.4%
56
5.8%
12
8.0%
75
7.5%
340
Very unjust, definitely wrong 7.6%
108
6.2%
40
7.3%
38
6.3%
48
4.8%
10
6.3%
59
6.7%
303
Can't choose 1.5%
22
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
1.3%
58
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share