General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHEDUC

Is it just or unjust - right or wrong - that people with higher incomes can: B. Buy better education for their children than people with lower incomes?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very just, definitely right
  2) Somewhat just, right
  3) Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings
  4) Somewhat unjust, wrong
  5) Very unjust, definitely wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Very just, definitely right 184 3.8% 71.5% -.04
Somewhat just, right 347 7.1% 78.6% .51
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 315 6.4% 85% 1.07
Somewhat unjust, wrong 379 7.7% 92.7% 1.62
Very unjust, definitely wrong 300 6.1% 98.9% 2.18
Can't choose 53 1.1% 99.9% 3.84
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Very just, definitely right 4.1%
88
3.5%
96
3.8%
184
Somewhat just, right 8.0%
170
6.4%
177
7.1%
347
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 7.0%
149
6.0%
166
6.4%
315
Somewhat unjust, wrong 7.9%
168
7.6%
211
7.7%
379
Very unjust, definitely wrong 5.6%
119
6.5%
181
6.1%
300
Can't choose 1.0%
21
1.2%
32
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Very just, definitely right 3.1%
24
2.7%
16
2.8%
49
5.9%
40
5.4%
52
3.8%
181
Somewhat just, right 4.7%
36
7.3%
43
7.1%
124
8.4%
57
8.3%
80
7.2%
340
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 4.7%
36
6.3%
37
7.0%
122
6.6%
45
7.1%
69
6.5%
309
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.5%
65
9.8%
58
7.7%
134
7.8%
53
5.9%
57
7.7%
367
Very unjust, definitely wrong 9.0%
69
7.4%
44
6.0%
105
4.6%
31
4.4%
43
6.1%
292
Can't choose 1.3%
10
0.8%
5
0.9%
15
1.2%
8
0.6%
6
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Very just, definitely right 3.1%
23
4.1%
53
3.3%
47
4.4%
41
3.4%
15
3.7%
179
Somewhat just, right 7.9%
58
7.0%
91
7.8%
112
6.1%
57
6.1%
27
7.1%
345
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.0%
44
5.4%
71
6.9%
100
6.4%
60
7.9%
35
6.4%
310
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.7%
64
7.5%
98
7.8%
113
7.7%
72
6.5%
29
7.7%
376
Very unjust, definitely wrong 4.9%
36
6.6%
86
6.7%
97
5.5%
51
5.6%
25
6.1%
295
Can't choose 0.8%
6
0.8%
10
1.0%
15
1.3%
12
2.2%
10
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Very just, definitely right 3.4%
28
3.6%
41
3.9%
72
4.1%
43
3.8%
184
Somewhat just, right 8.4%
69
6.2%
71
7.0%
131
7.2%
76
7.1%
347
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.5%
53
6.1%
70
6.7%
126
6.2%
66
6.4%
315
Somewhat unjust, wrong 6.7%
55
9.2%
106
6.5%
122
9.1%
96
7.7%
379
Very unjust, definitely wrong 8.1%
66
6.9%
80
6.0%
112
3.9%
41
6.1%
299
Can't choose 1.2%
10
0.7%
8
1.2%
23
1.1%
12
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Very just, definitely right 4.1%
102
4.5%
50
4.4%
4
2.5%
21
1.9%
7
3.8%
184
Somewhat just, right 7.3%
179
7.8%
87
4.4%
4
6.7%
56
5.4%
20
7.1%
346
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.9%
170
5.6%
62
4.4%
4
6.7%
56
5.4%
20
6.4%
312
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.0%
196
6.4%
71
10.0%
9
8.9%
74
7.3%
27
7.7%
377
Very unjust, definitely wrong 5.8%
143
6.3%
70
12.2%
11
6.5%
54
5.1%
19
6.1%
297
Can't choose 1.3%
33
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Very just, definitely right 3.4%
129
4.3%
31
5.9%
24
3.8%
184
Somewhat just, right 6.8%
256
7.5%
54
9.1%
37
7.1%
347
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.8%
256
5.3%
38
5.2%
21
6.4%
315
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.4%
316
5.6%
40
5.7%
23
7.7%
379
Very unjust, definitely wrong 6.1%
229
7.4%
53
4.4%
18
6.1%
300
Can't choose 0.8%
32
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Very just, definitely right 3.5%
50
2.2%
14
5.6%
29
3.5%
27
3.4%
7
4.5%
42
3.8%
169
Somewhat just, right 6.7%
96
7.3%
47
5.6%
29
8.0%
61
6.8%
14
7.6%
72
7.1%
319
Neither just nor unjust, mixed feelings 6.5%
93
6.2%
40
6.0%
31
7.2%
55
2.9%
6
6.5%
61
6.3%
286
Somewhat unjust, wrong 8.3%
119
7.9%
51
8.5%
44
7.8%
59
5.8%
12
6.6%
62
7.7%
347
Very unjust, definitely wrong 7.2%
103
5.4%
35
7.3%
38
4.5%
34
3.4%
7
5.9%
56
6.1%
273
Can't choose 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
2.4%
5
0.8%
8
1.0%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share