General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYRESP

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: A. How much responsibility goes with the job--how important do you think that ought to be in deciding pay?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.58
Essential 381 7.8% 75.5% .31
Very important 963 19.6% 95.2% 1.19
Fairly important 193 3.9% 99.1% 2.07
Not very important 7 .1% 99.2% 2.95
Not important at all 4 .1% 99.3% 3.84
Can't choose 28 .6% 99.9% 6.48
No answer 5 .1% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 7.5%
159
8.0%
222
7.8%
381
Very important 20.8%
444
18.7%
519
19.6%
963
Fairly important 4.4%
93
3.6%
100
3.9%
193
Not very important 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Can't choose 0.6%
13
0.5%
15
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 7.5%
58
8.3%
49
7.1%
124
9.6%
65
8.2%
79
7.9%
375
Very important 18.2%
140
20.3%
120
19.5%
341
21.0%
142
20.0%
194
19.7%
937
Fairly important 4.7%
36
4.7%
28
4.0%
69
3.8%
26
3.0%
29
4.0%
188
Not very important 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 8.3%
61
7.9%
103
7.8%
113
8.6%
80
4.0%
18
7.7%
375
Very important 19.4%
142
18.0%
235
21.3%
307
18.8%
175
21.3%
95
19.6%
954
Fairly important 3.0%
22
4.7%
61
3.8%
55
3.6%
34
4.3%
19
3.9%
191
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
1.6%
7
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 8.9%
73
7.4%
85
7.5%
141
7.6%
81
7.8%
380
Very important 20.2%
165
20.0%
231
19.6%
367
18.9%
200
19.7%
963
Fairly important 3.8%
31
4.3%
50
3.5%
66
4.3%
46
3.9%
193
Not very important 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Can't choose 1.0%
8
0.6%
7
0.4%
8
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 8.5%
210
7.0%
78
6.7%
6
7.1%
59
6.8%
25
7.8%
378
Very important 20.6%
507
19.5%
217
26.7%
24
19.0%
158
14.4%
53
19.7%
959
Fairly important 3.7%
92
3.6%
40
4.4%
4
4.8%
40
4.3%
16
3.9%
192
Not very important 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Can't choose 0.3%
7
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 7.8%
295
7.7%
55
7.6%
31
7.8%
381
Very important 19.8%
747
19.5%
140
18.7%
76
19.6%
963
Fairly important 4.1%
153
3.2%
23
4.2%
17
3.9%
193
Not very important 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Can't choose 0.4%
14
0.7%
5
2.2%
9
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 7.6%
109
6.6%
43
10.0%
52
7.6%
58
3.9%
8
7.2%
68
7.5%
338
Very important 20.9%
299
16.8%
109
18.7%
97
20.2%
154
15.9%
33
20.9%
197
19.7%
889
Fairly important 4.0%
57
5.4%
35
4.1%
21
3.5%
27
3.9%
8
3.3%
31
4.0%
179
Not very important 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Can't choose 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share