General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYEDTRN

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: B. The number of years spent in education and training?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Essential 177 3.6% 71.4% .16
Very important 813 16.6% 87.9% .93
Fairly important 463 9.4% 97.4% 1.69
Not very important 79 1.6% 99% 2.45
Not important at all 16 .3% 99.3% 3.22
Can't choose 29 .6% 99.9% 5.51
No answer 4 .1% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 3.3%
70
3.9%
107
3.6%
177
Very important 16.1%
343
17.0%
470
16.6%
813
Fairly important 10.8%
230
8.4%
233
9.4%
463
Not very important 2.2%
47
1.2%
32
1.6%
79
Not important at all 0.6%
12
0.1%
4
0.3%
16
Can't choose 0.6%
13
0.6%
16
0.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 4.3%
33
2.9%
17
4.0%
69
3.7%
25
3.2%
31
3.7%
175
Very important 17.2%
132
16.8%
99
16.3%
285
17.6%
119
16.2%
157
16.7%
792
Fairly important 7.4%
57
12.4%
73
9.1%
159
10.8%
73
9.5%
92
9.6%
454
Not very important 1.7%
13
1.5%
9
1.3%
23
1.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.5%
73
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
16
Can't choose 0.7%
5
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 4.1%
30
4.1%
54
3.7%
54
2.5%
23
2.9%
13
3.6%
174
Very important 17.5%
128
15.7%
205
16.7%
241
17.1%
159
15.7%
70
16.5%
803
Fairly important 8.9%
65
8.7%
114
10.5%
151
9.5%
89
8.5%
38
9.4%
457
Not very important 0.8%
6
1.9%
25
1.5%
22
1.8%
17
1.8%
8
1.6%
78
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
10
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
16
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
1.8%
8
0.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 3.5%
29
2.9%
33
4.4%
82
3.0%
32
3.6%
176
Very important 16.9%
138
17.3%
200
16.1%
302
16.3%
173
16.6%
813
Fairly important 10.6%
87
10.3%
119
8.2%
154
9.7%
103
9.4%
463
Not very important 1.5%
12
1.6%
18
1.4%
27
2.1%
22
1.6%
79
Not important at all 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Can't choose 1.0%
8
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
0.4%
4
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 3.9%
96
3.9%
43
3.3%
3
2.8%
23
2.7%
10
3.6%
175
Very important 17.6%
434
16.9%
188
20.0%
18
15.4%
128
11.1%
41
16.6%
809
Fairly important 9.5%
235
8.4%
93
11.1%
10
10.2%
85
10.0%
37
9.5%
460
Not very important 1.4%
34
1.2%
13
2.2%
2
3.0%
25
1.4%
5
1.6%
79
Not important at all 0.4%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
Can't choose 0.4%
11
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 3.2%
121
5.2%
37
4.7%
19
3.6%
177
Very important 16.2%
611
18.2%
131
17.4%
71
16.6%
813
Fairly important 10.3%
390
6.5%
47
6.4%
26
9.4%
463
Not very important 1.7%
65
0.8%
6
2.0%
8
1.6%
79
Not important at all 0.3%
13
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
Can't choose 0.5%
17
0.6%
4
2.0%
8
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 3.4%
49
3.4%
22
4.2%
22
4.3%
33
0.5%
1
3.1%
29
3.5%
156
Very important 16.9%
242
14.5%
94
18.1%
94
16.6%
126
15.5%
32
16.6%
157
16.5%
745
Fairly important 9.7%
138
9.7%
63
9.5%
49
8.4%
64
7.7%
16
10.4%
98
9.5%
428
Not very important 2.2%
32
1.4%
9
1.0%
5
2.0%
15
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
1.5%
68
Not important at all 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
16
Can't choose 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.6%
25
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share