General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYFAM1

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: D. What is needed to support a family?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.58
Essential 196 4% 71.7% .08
Very important 657 13.4% 85.1% .74
Fairly important 387 7.9% 93% 1.4
Not very important 201 4.1% 97.1% 2.06
Not important at all 91 1.9% 99% 2.72
Can't choose 45 .9% 99.9% 4.71
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 3.8%
81
4.2%
115
4.0%
196
Very important 13.2%
282
13.5%
375
13.4%
657
Fairly important 8.3%
177
7.6%
210
7.9%
387
Not very important 5.3%
112
3.2%
89
4.1%
201
Not important at all 2.1%
44
1.7%
47
1.9%
91
Can't choose 0.9%
19
0.9%
26
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 4.2%
32
3.4%
20
4.6%
81
4.1%
28
3.1%
30
4.0%
191
Very important 10.8%
83
15.1%
89
14.4%
251
13.3%
90
12.7%
123
13.4%
636
Fairly important 9.1%
70
9.8%
58
7.0%
122
8.6%
58
7.2%
70
8.0%
378
Not very important 4.2%
32
4.4%
26
3.2%
55
5.5%
37
4.9%
47
4.1%
197
Not important at all 1.6%
12
1.0%
6
1.4%
25
2.7%
18
3.1%
30
1.9%
91
Can't choose 1.4%
11
0.5%
3
0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 5.5%
40
3.9%
51
4.3%
62
2.4%
22
4.3%
19
4.0%
194
Very important 13.6%
100
11.9%
156
13.8%
199
13.4%
125
14.8%
66
13.3%
646
Fairly important 8.7%
64
7.7%
101
8.4%
121
7.8%
73
5.8%
26
7.9%
385
Not very important 2.3%
17
5.0%
65
4.8%
69
3.6%
34
3.1%
14
4.1%
199
Not important at all 1.0%
7
1.8%
24
1.5%
22
3.1%
29
1.3%
6
1.8%
88
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
12
1.1%
10
2.0%
9
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 4.2%
34
4.2%
48
4.3%
80
3.1%
33
4.0%
195
Very important 13.3%
109
13.3%
153
14.2%
266
12.2%
129
13.4%
657
Fairly important 8.8%
72
9.2%
106
7.0%
130
7.5%
79
7.9%
387
Not very important 4.4%
36
4.1%
47
3.0%
56
5.9%
62
4.1%
201
Not important at all 2.1%
17
1.2%
14
2.1%
40
1.9%
20
1.9%
91
Can't choose 1.5%
12
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
1.0%
11
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 4.3%
106
4.0%
45
2.2%
2
3.1%
26
3.8%
14
4.0%
193
Very important 14.4%
354
14.3%
159
12.2%
11
11.6%
96
9.2%
34
13.4%
654
Fairly important 8.0%
197
7.3%
81
7.8%
7
8.4%
70
7.9%
29
7.9%
384
Not very important 4.3%
106
2.9%
32
8.9%
8
5.5%
46
2.4%
9
4.1%
201
Not important at all 1.6%
39
1.9%
21
4.4%
4
2.4%
20
1.9%
7
1.9%
91
Can't choose 0.8%
19
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 3.5%
131
6.5%
47
4.4%
18
4.0%
196
Very important 12.2%
460
17.7%
127
17.2%
70
13.4%
657
Fairly important 8.8%
331
4.3%
31
6.1%
25
7.9%
387
Not very important 4.8%
180
1.7%
12
2.2%
9
4.1%
201
Not important at all 2.1%
80
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.9%
91
Can't choose 0.9%
35
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 3.9%
55
3.2%
21
4.6%
24
4.6%
35
3.9%
8
3.3%
31
3.9%
174
Very important 13.4%
192
10.4%
67
14.3%
74
14.5%
110
9.2%
19
14.1%
133
13.2%
595
Fairly important 8.2%
117
7.6%
49
8.7%
45
7.4%
56
7.7%
16
8.5%
80
8.1%
363
Not very important 4.6%
65
4.6%
30
4.6%
24
3.2%
24
1.4%
3
3.8%
36
4.0%
182
Not important at all 2.2%
32
2.6%
17
1.2%
6
1.4%
11
1.9%
4
1.2%
11
1.8%
81
Can't choose 0.8%
12
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
1.0%
43
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share