General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYCHILD

In deciding how much people ought to earn, how important should each of these things be, in your opinion: E. Whether the person has children to support?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Essential 126 2.6% 70.3% -.01
Very important 546 11.1% 81.5% .58
Fairly important 325 6.6% 88.1% 1.17
Not very important 328 6.7% 94.8% 1.76
Not important at all 199 4.1% 98.8% 2.35
Can't choose 53 1.1% 99.9% 4.11
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 2.3%
48
2.8%
78
2.6%
126
Very important 10.8%
231
11.4%
315
11.1%
546
Fairly important 7.0%
149
6.4%
176
6.6%
325
Not very important 8.3%
176
5.5%
152
6.7%
328
Not important at all 4.2%
90
3.9%
109
4.1%
199
Can't choose 1.0%
21
1.2%
32
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 2.9%
22
2.0%
12
2.9%
50
2.5%
17
2.2%
21
2.6%
122
Very important 9.4%
72
11.0%
65
12.2%
213
12.4%
84
9.4%
91
11.0%
525
Fairly important 7.5%
58
8.0%
47
6.2%
109
5.8%
39
6.6%
64
6.7%
317
Not very important 5.9%
45
8.5%
50
6.2%
109
7.8%
53
6.9%
67
6.8%
324
Not important at all 4.2%
32
4.4%
26
2.9%
50
5.6%
38
5.4%
52
4.2%
198
Can't choose 1.4%
11
0.3%
2
1.0%
18
0.4%
3
1.2%
12
1.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 3.3%
24
2.5%
33
2.7%
39
1.6%
15
2.7%
12
2.5%
123
Very important 12.1%
89
9.2%
120
11.3%
163
10.9%
102
13.9%
62
11.0%
536
Fairly important 7.1%
52
6.5%
85
7.0%
101
6.2%
58
6.3%
28
6.7%
324
Not very important 5.7%
42
7.4%
97
7.2%
104
6.9%
64
4.3%
19
6.7%
326
Not important at all 2.5%
18
4.7%
62
4.4%
63
4.6%
43
2.2%
10
4.0%
196
Can't choose 0.8%
6
0.8%
11
1.0%
15
1.2%
11
2.0%
9
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 2.8%
23
2.4%
28
2.9%
55
1.8%
19
2.6%
125
Very important 11.5%
94
10.8%
125
12.1%
227
9.4%
100
11.1%
546
Fairly important 6.6%
54
7.5%
86
6.1%
115
6.6%
70
6.6%
325
Not very important 6.2%
51
7.4%
85
5.7%
107
8.0%
85
6.7%
328
Not important at all 5.9%
48
3.2%
37
3.4%
63
4.8%
51
4.1%
199
Can't choose 1.2%
10
1.3%
15
1.0%
19
0.8%
9
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 2.4%
58
3.6%
40
3.3%
3
1.6%
13
2.7%
10
2.5%
124
Very important 12.5%
309
11.9%
132
5.6%
5
8.0%
66
8.1%
30
11.1%
542
Fairly important 6.9%
170
6.8%
76
4.4%
4
6.1%
51
6.2%
23
6.7%
324
Not very important 7.3%
179
3.9%
43
11.1%
10
9.4%
78
4.6%
17
6.7%
327
Not important at all 3.4%
85
3.9%
43
11.1%
10
6.0%
50
2.7%
10
4.1%
198
Can't choose 0.8%
20
1.3%
15
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
2.2%
8
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 2.1%
78
5.0%
36
2.9%
12
2.6%
126
Very important 9.8%
370
15.0%
108
16.7%
68
11.1%
546
Fairly important 7.0%
263
5.6%
40
5.4%
22
6.6%
325
Not very important 7.8%
293
2.8%
20
3.7%
15
6.7%
328
Not important at all 4.6%
175
2.1%
15
2.2%
9
4.1%
199
Can't choose 1.0%
38
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 2.6%
37
2.6%
17
3.5%
18
2.5%
19
2.4%
5
2.0%
19
2.6%
115
Very important 9.7%
139
7.9%
51
12.4%
64
13.0%
99
8.2%
17
12.6%
119
10.9%
489
Fairly important 6.9%
99
5.4%
35
7.7%
40
5.1%
39
7.2%
15
7.1%
67
6.5%
295
Not very important 8.1%
116
7.3%
47
5.6%
29
6.7%
51
2.9%
6
6.0%
57
6.8%
306
Not important at all 5.1%
73
4.8%
31
4.2%
22
3.5%
27
2.4%
5
2.9%
27
4.1%
185
Can't choose 0.6%
9
1.9%
12
0.6%
3
1.3%
10
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
1.1%
48
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share