General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. E. Halting the rising crime rate
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.68
Too little 1398 28.5% 79.1% .15
About right 804 16.4% 95.5% .99
Too much 153 3.1% 98.7% 1.82
Don't know 62 1.3% 99.9% 6
No answer 4 .1% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 27.7%
591
29.1%
807
28.5%
1398
About right 19.8%
423
13.8%
381
16.4%
804
Too much 4.4%
94
2.1%
59
3.1%
153
Don't know 0.9%
20
1.5%
42
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 25.9%
199
24.0%
142
30.8%
538
29.0%
196
29.5%
286
28.6%
1361
About right 18.7%
144
18.8%
111
15.0%
262
17.0%
115
16.0%
155
16.6%
787
Too much 4.7%
36
3.4%
20
2.7%
47
2.1%
14
2.9%
28
3.1%
145
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
1.4%
24
1.5%
10
0.6%
6
1.1%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 24.1%
177
27.8%
363
30.2%
435
28.6%
267
31.2%
139
28.4%
1381
About right 15.7%
115
16.8%
220
16.7%
241
17.0%
158
14.8%
66
16.5%
800
Too much 3.3%
24
3.7%
48
2.6%
37
3.2%
30
2.7%
12
3.1%
151
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.5%
19
1.0%
14
1.1%
10
2.7%
12
1.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 26.2%
214
30.2%
348
29.0%
542
27.7%
293
28.5%
1397
About right 18.1%
148
18.7%
216
12.8%
240
18.9%
200
16.4%
804
Too much 3.5%
29
2.2%
25
2.7%
50
4.6%
49
3.1%
153
Don't know 2.2%
18
1.2%
14
0.8%
15
1.4%
15
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 31.2%
769
26.6%
296
20.0%
18
23.6%
196
29.3%
108
28.5%
1387
About right 14.4%
356
19.6%
218
18.9%
17
18.8%
156
14.6%
54
16.5%
801
Too much 2.4%
59
3.0%
33
3.3%
3
4.6%
38
5.1%
19
3.1%
152
Don't know 1.1%
27
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
2.2%
8
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 26.8%
1012
36.8%
264
30.0%
122
28.5%
1398
About right 17.7%
667
9.9%
71
16.2%
66
16.4%
804
Too much 3.2%
119
2.6%
19
3.7%
15
3.1%
153
Don't know 1.3%
50
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 28.1%
401
27.5%
178
29.2%
151
30.5%
232
30.0%
62
29.0%
273
28.8%
1297
About right 16.8%
240
18.7%
121
16.4%
85
15.4%
117
12.1%
25
16.3%
154
16.5%
742
Too much 4.1%
59
3.7%
24
3.3%
17
2.9%
22
2.4%
5
2.2%
21
3.3%
148
Don't know 1.6%
23
0.8%
5
1.4%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.2%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share