General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCTYPE1

These five diagrams show different types of society. Please read the descriptions and look at the diagrams and decide which you think best describes America today. Type A: A small elite at the top, very few people in the middle and the great mass of people at the bottom. Type B: A society like a pyramid with a small elite at the top, more people in the middle, and most at the bottom. Type C: A pyramid except that just a few people are at the very bottom. Type D: A society with most people in the middle. Type E: Many people near the top, and only a few near the bottom. First, what type of society is America today -- which diagram comes closest?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Type A
  2) Type B
  3) Type C
  4) Type D
  5) Type E
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.54
Type A 200 4.1% 71.8% -.13
Type B 454 9.3% 81.1% .29
Type C 175 3.6% 84.7% .71
Type D 304 6.2% 90.9% 1.13
Type E 34 .7% 91.6% 1.54
Can't choose 372 7.6% 99.1% 2.79
No answer 42 .9% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Type A 4.1%
88
4.0%
112
4.1%
200
Type B 10.0%
213
8.7%
241
9.3%
454
Type C 4.2%
90
3.1%
85
3.6%
175
Type D 6.9%
148
5.6%
156
6.2%
304
Type E 0.8%
16
0.6%
18
0.7%
34
Can't choose 6.5%
138
8.4%
234
7.6%
372
No answer 1.1%
23
0.7%
19
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Type A 4.7%
36
4.4%
26
4.5%
78
3.7%
25
3.1%
30
4.1%
195
Type B 8.2%
63
9.3%
55
10.2%
178
8.9%
60
9.3%
90
9.4%
446
Type C 4.8%
37
4.4%
26
2.5%
43
3.8%
26
3.9%
38
3.6%
170
Type D 4.8%
37
6.4%
38
5.8%
101
7.5%
51
6.9%
67
6.2%
294
Type E 0.8%
6
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
Can't choose 7.3%
56
8.0%
47
7.3%
128
8.9%
60
6.8%
66
7.5%
357
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
6
0.8%
14
1.2%
8
0.8%
8
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Type A 4.6%
34
4.7%
62
4.2%
61
3.1%
29
2.9%
13
4.1%
199
Type B 9.7%
71
9.0%
117
9.2%
133
9.7%
90
8.8%
39
9.3%
450
Type C 3.1%
23
3.8%
49
4.0%
57
3.0%
28
2.7%
12
3.5%
169
Type D 6.1%
45
5.3%
69
7.0%
101
6.3%
59
6.5%
29
6.2%
303
Type E 0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.9%
13
0.3%
3
1.3%
6
0.7%
34
Can't choose 7.0%
51
7.2%
94
7.2%
104
8.2%
76
8.8%
39
7.5%
364
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
1.1%
16
0.9%
8
1.1%
5
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Type A 3.9%
32
4.1%
47
3.8%
71
4.7%
50
4.1%
200
Type B 8.2%
67
8.9%
103
10.2%
190
8.9%
94
9.3%
454
Type C 3.4%
28
3.3%
38
3.5%
65
4.2%
44
3.6%
175
Type D 5.0%
41
6.6%
76
6.2%
116
6.7%
71
6.2%
304
Type E 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.8%
15
0.6%
6
0.7%
34
Can't choose 11.9%
97
7.9%
91
6.5%
122
5.8%
61
7.6%
371
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
16
0.4%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Type A 3.9%
96
3.1%
34
1.1%
1
6.3%
52
4.1%
15
4.1%
198
Type B 10.3%
253
8.3%
92
13.3%
12
8.2%
68
6.8%
25
9.2%
450
Type C 3.2%
80
3.6%
40
2.2%
2
5.3%
44
2.4%
9
3.6%
175
Type D 7.1%
174
5.8%
65
10.0%
9
4.7%
39
4.6%
17
6.2%
304
Type E 0.7%
18
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
Can't choose 7.6%
188
8.4%
94
8.9%
8
6.5%
54
7.0%
26
7.6%
370
No answer 0.6%
14
1.4%
16
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Type A 3.9%
148
5.7%
41
2.7%
11
4.1%
200
Type B 9.1%
342
9.7%
70
10.3%
42
9.3%
454
Type C 3.4%
130
3.5%
25
4.9%
20
3.6%
175
Type D 6.9%
261
3.3%
24
4.7%
19
6.2%
304
Type E 0.5%
17
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
0.7%
34
Can't choose 7.6%
288
7.4%
53
7.6%
31
7.6%
372
No answer 0.9%
35
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Type A 5.0%
72
4.0%
26
3.9%
20
3.9%
30
4.3%
9
3.1%
29
4.1%
186
Type B 9.0%
129
7.9%
51
10.0%
52
9.7%
74
4.3%
9
8.8%
83
8.8%
398
Type C 4.1%
59
4.8%
31
3.3%
17
3.3%
25
1.9%
4
3.2%
30
3.7%
166
Type D 5.9%
84
5.3%
34
6.6%
34
7.1%
54
4.8%
10
7.1%
67
6.3%
283
Type E 1.1%
15
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
30
Can't choose 7.5%
107
6.2%
40
8.5%
44
7.1%
54
8.7%
18
8.0%
75
7.5%
338
No answer 0.7%
10
1.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share