General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCTYPE2

What do you think America ought to be like -- which would you prefer?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Type A
  2) Type B
  3) Type C
  4) Type D
  5) Type E
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.62
Type A 35 .7% 68.5% -.24
Type B 100 2% 70.5% .14
Type C 146 3% 73.5% .52
Type D 560 11.4% 84.9% .9
Type E 302 6.2% 91.1% 1.28
Can't choose 393 8% 99.1% 2.42
No answer 45 .9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Type A 0.8%
17
0.6%
18
0.7%
35
Type B 2.5%
53
1.7%
47
2.0%
100
Type C 3.4%
72
2.7%
74
3.0%
146
Type D 12.6%
268
10.5%
292
11.4%
560
Type E 6.2%
132
6.1%
170
6.2%
302
Can't choose 7.0%
150
8.8%
243
8.0%
393
No answer 1.1%
24
0.8%
21
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Type A 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
Type B 2.3%
18
1.5%
9
2.2%
39
0.7%
5
2.8%
27
2.1%
98
Type C 2.2%
17
3.0%
18
3.0%
52
3.5%
24
3.3%
32
3.0%
143
Type D 10.5%
81
12.5%
74
10.6%
185
13.0%
88
12.6%
122
11.6%
550
Type E 6.4%
49
7.8%
46
6.5%
114
6.2%
42
4.5%
44
6.2%
295
Can't choose 8.2%
63
7.6%
45
7.8%
137
9.5%
64
6.9%
67
7.9%
376
No answer 0.7%
5
1.2%
7
0.8%
14
1.3%
9
0.9%
9
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Type A 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
1.1%
16
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
34
Type B 2.6%
19
2.0%
26
2.0%
29
1.5%
14
2.7%
12
2.1%
100
Type C 2.5%
18
2.6%
34
3.3%
47
3.5%
33
2.9%
13
3.0%
145
Type D 10.4%
76
11.6%
151
11.9%
171
11.5%
107
11.5%
51
11.4%
556
Type E 7.8%
57
6.0%
78
6.9%
99
5.0%
47
3.1%
14
6.1%
295
Can't choose 7.2%
53
8.0%
104
7.3%
105
8.4%
78
10.3%
46
7.9%
386
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
1.2%
18
1.1%
10
1.1%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Type A 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
1.1%
21
0.3%
3
0.7%
35
Type B 1.7%
14
1.9%
22
2.3%
43
2.0%
21
2.0%
100
Type C 3.7%
30
2.7%
31
3.0%
57
2.6%
28
3.0%
146
Type D 8.8%
72
11.2%
129
11.8%
220
13.1%
139
11.4%
560
Type E 5.9%
48
6.7%
77
5.6%
105
6.8%
72
6.2%
302
Can't choose 12.7%
104
8.2%
95
6.9%
129
6.0%
64
8.0%
392
No answer 1.0%
8
1.5%
17
0.6%
12
0.8%
8
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Type A 1.0%
24
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
35
Type B 2.4%
59
2.0%
22
3.3%
3
1.3%
11
1.4%
5
2.1%
100
Type C 3.4%
85
2.8%
31
2.2%
2
2.7%
22
1.4%
5
3.0%
145
Type D 11.4%
281
10.4%
116
12.2%
11
14.1%
117
8.7%
32
11.4%
557
Type E 6.5%
160
5.1%
57
7.8%
7
6.3%
52
6.5%
24
6.2%
300
Can't choose 8.1%
199
9.0%
100
10.0%
9
6.4%
53
7.9%
29
8.0%
390
No answer 0.6%
15
1.4%
16
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Type A 0.5%
18
1.7%
12
1.2%
5
0.7%
35
Type B 2.0%
75
2.4%
17
2.0%
8
2.0%
100
Type C 2.9%
111
3.8%
27
2.0%
8
3.0%
146
Type D 12.4%
468
6.1%
44
11.8%
48
11.4%
560
Type E 5.7%
217
8.2%
59
6.4%
26
6.2%
302
Can't choose 7.8%
294
9.2%
66
8.1%
33
8.0%
393
No answer 1.0%
38
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Type A 0.8%
12
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.7%
33
Type B 1.9%
27
2.0%
13
2.1%
11
2.6%
20
1.0%
2
1.9%
18
2.0%
91
Type C 3.4%
48
2.3%
15
3.1%
16
3.2%
24
1.4%
3
3.3%
31
3.0%
137
Type D 12.7%
181
9.6%
62
9.7%
50
10.8%
82
10.6%
22
11.6%
109
11.2%
506
Type E 6.2%
88
7.1%
46
8.1%
42
6.3%
48
2.4%
5
5.1%
48
6.2%
277
Can't choose 7.5%
107
6.5%
42
9.3%
48
7.6%
58
9.2%
19
8.5%
80
7.9%
354
No answer 0.9%
13
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share