General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHOMO

Homosexual couples should have the right to marry one another.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.04
Strongly agree 630 12.9% 47% -.54
Agree 760 15.5% 62.5% -.04
Neither agree nor disagree 406 8.3% 70.8% .46
Disagree 505 10.3% 81.1% .96
Strongly disagree 881 18% 99.1% 1.47
Can't choose 33 .7% 99.7% 2.97
No answer 13 .3% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Strongly agree 10.8%
231
14.4%
399
12.9%
630
Agree 15.4%
329
15.6%
431
15.5%
760
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
161
8.8%
245
8.3%
406
Disagree 11.0%
235
9.7%
270
10.3%
505
Strongly disagree 20.0%
426
16.4%
455
18.0%
881
Can't choose 0.6%
13
0.7%
20
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Strongly agree 30.2%
232
17.4%
103
11.2%
195
7.5%
51
4.5%
44
13.2%
625
Agree 17.3%
133
21.2%
125
17.9%
312
12.3%
83
9.1%
88
15.6%
741
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
39
8.0%
47
10.4%
181
9.3%
63
6.0%
58
8.2%
388
Disagree 5.6%
43
8.3%
49
9.5%
165
13.7%
93
14.3%
139
10.3%
489
Strongly disagree 7.9%
61
10.3%
61
15.8%
276
20.5%
139
32.7%
317
18.0%
854
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
13
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Strongly agree 19.9%
146
14.8%
193
11.7%
169
10.5%
98
4.0%
18
12.8%
624
Agree 20.3%
149
16.5%
216
15.2%
219
13.9%
130
9.9%
44
15.6%
758
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
71
9.1%
119
7.1%
102
8.0%
75
7.9%
35
8.3%
402
Disagree 6.3%
46
9.0%
118
11.4%
164
10.5%
98
17.3%
77
10.4%
503
Strongly disagree 7.9%
58
15.6%
204
20.0%
288
22.5%
210
25.8%
115
18.0%
875
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.7%
9
0.1%
2
1.0%
9
1.8%
8
0.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Strongly agree 15.4%
126
13.4%
154
9.0%
169
17.1%
181
12.9%
630
Agree 19.7%
161
15.3%
176
13.6%
255
15.9%
168
15.5%
760
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
53
7.6%
88
8.8%
165
9.3%
99
8.3%
405
Disagree 9.5%
78
10.3%
119
11.9%
222
8.1%
86
10.3%
505
Strongly disagree 11.7%
96
18.8%
217
21.8%
408
15.1%
160
18.0%
881
Can't choose 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
0.8%
8
0.7%
33
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Strongly agree 8.4%
207
12.4%
138
30.0%
27
22.8%
189
16.8%
62
12.8%
623
Agree 12.7%
312
19.2%
214
16.7%
15
19.4%
161
15.4%
57
15.6%
759
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
192
9.8%
109
7.8%
7
7.2%
60
7.9%
29
8.2%
397
Disagree 12.3%
303
10.2%
114
3.3%
3
6.9%
57
7.6%
28
10.4%
505
Strongly disagree 24.7%
608
13.3%
148
6.7%
6
6.6%
55
16.5%
61
18.0%
878
Can't choose 0.7%
17
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Strongly agree 14.0%
529
7.2%
52
12.0%
49
12.9%
630
Agree 15.5%
586
13.4%
96
19.2%
78
15.5%
760
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
297
7.9%
57
12.8%
52
8.3%
406
Disagree 9.7%
368
12.8%
92
11.1%
45
10.3%
505
Strongly disagree 18.1%
683
21.4%
154
10.8%
44
18.0%
881
Can't choose 0.5%
20
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
0.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Strongly agree 19.3%
276
16.4%
106
15.6%
81
9.7%
74
7.7%
16
6.7%
63
13.7%
616
Agree 18.2%
260
18.2%
118
16.4%
85
19.1%
145
14.5%
30
10.5%
99
16.4%
737
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
112
10.7%
69
10.6%
55
7.8%
59
8.7%
18
8.1%
76
8.6%
389
Disagree 7.6%
109
8.2%
53
10.8%
56
11.2%
85
9.2%
19
14.4%
136
10.2%
458
Strongly disagree 10.5%
150
10.5%
68
13.3%
69
20.0%
152
17.9%
37
25.9%
244
16.0%
720
Can't choose 0.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share