General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.15
Strongly agree 281 5.7% 38.5% -.52
Agree 1571 32.1% 70.5% .1
Neither agree nor disagree 409 8.3% 78.9% .73
Disagree 896 18.3% 97.2% 1.36
Strongly disagree 118 2.4% 99.6% 1.99
Can't choose 17 .3% 99.9% 3.87
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 6.6%
141
5.1%
140
5.7%
281
Agree 37.5%
800
27.8%
771
32.1%
1571
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
145
9.5%
264
8.3%
409
Disagree 14.8%
316
20.9%
580
18.3%
896
Strongly disagree 2.0%
43
2.7%
75
2.4%
118
Can't choose 0.3%
7
0.4%
10
0.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Strongly agree 6.1%
47
3.9%
23
5.4%
94
5.8%
39
6.9%
67
5.7%
270
Agree 28.7%
221
32.3%
191
30.4%
530
36.9%
250
34.3%
332
32.1%
1524
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
76
10.7%
63
9.0%
158
6.1%
41
6.0%
58
8.3%
396
Disagree 18.3%
141
20.3%
120
19.1%
333
19.1%
129
15.0%
145
18.3%
868
Strongly disagree 2.6%
20
2.5%
15
2.5%
43
2.2%
15
2.6%
25
2.5%
118
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Strongly agree 4.9%
36
5.1%
66
6.1%
88
6.8%
63
5.6%
25
5.7%
278
Agree 26.6%
195
30.6%
400
32.1%
463
37.7%
351
32.4%
144
32.0%
1553
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
87
9.2%
120
6.6%
95
7.3%
68
7.6%
34
8.3%
404
Disagree 19.9%
146
18.8%
246
18.5%
266
16.5%
154
16.6%
74
18.2%
886
Strongly disagree 2.9%
21
2.8%
37
2.9%
42
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
2.4%
117
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Strongly agree 4.3%
35
5.1%
59
6.7%
125
5.9%
62
5.7%
281
Agree 32.0%
262
32.6%
376
32.1%
600
31.4%
333
32.1%
1571
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
77
8.7%
100
7.5%
141
8.6%
91
8.3%
409
Disagree 19.3%
158
18.6%
214
18.5%
346
16.8%
178
18.3%
896
Strongly disagree 2.4%
20
2.1%
24
2.6%
48
2.5%
26
2.4%
118
Can't choose 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Strongly agree 6.2%
152
5.2%
58
4.4%
4
5.3%
44
5.7%
21
5.7%
279
Agree 32.3%
796
31.4%
349
27.8%
25
32.0%
266
34.7%
128
32.1%
1564
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
184
7.6%
85
13.3%
12
9.9%
82
10.8%
40
8.3%
403
Disagree 18.1%
447
20.1%
224
18.9%
17
18.6%
154
12.7%
47
18.3%
889
Strongly disagree 2.4%
60
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
3.0%
11
2.4%
117
Can't choose 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Strongly agree 5.7%
215
5.6%
40
6.4%
26
5.7%
281
Agree 33.3%
1257
25.1%
180
32.9%
134
32.1%
1571
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
332
7.5%
54
5.7%
23
8.3%
409
Disagree 17.2%
650
25.5%
183
15.5%
63
18.3%
896
Strongly disagree 1.9%
72
5.0%
36
2.5%
10
2.4%
118
Can't choose 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Strongly agree 4.9%
70
6.0%
39
5.4%
28
4.9%
37
7.2%
15
5.5%
52
5.4%
241
Agree 32.6%
465
32.1%
208
28.6%
148
28.6%
218
35.7%
74
34.6%
326
31.9%
1439
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
123
10.5%
68
7.7%
40
8.4%
64
9.2%
19
7.0%
66
8.4%
380
Disagree 19.8%
283
18.1%
117
19.7%
102
20.2%
154
13.0%
27
17.0%
160
18.7%
843
Strongly disagree 1.8%
26
2.5%
16
2.7%
14
3.2%
24
2.4%
5
2.9%
27
2.5%
112
Can't choose 0.6%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share