General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXHAR

Sometimes at work people find themselves the object of sexual advances, propositions, or unwanted sexual discussions from coworkers or supervisors. The advances sometimes involve physical contact and sometimes just involve sexual conversations. Has this ever happened to you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3359 68.5% 68.5% -.59
Yes 420 8.6% 77.1% .46
No 1107 22.6% 99.7% 1.51
Can't choose 6 .1% 99.8% 7.84
No answer 9 .2% 100% 8.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1422
69.9%
1937
68.5%
3359
Yes 6.9%
147
9.9%
273
8.6%
420
No 26.0%
554
20.0%
553
22.6%
1107
Can't choose 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
532
66.3%
392
69.4%
1212
65.7%
445
69.1%
670
68.4%
3251
Yes 9.6%
74
9.8%
58
8.4%
147
9.0%
61
7.4%
72
8.7%
412
No 21.1%
162
23.5%
139
21.8%
380
25.0%
169
23.4%
227
22.7%
1077
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
515
69.6%
909
66.8%
963
68.7%
640
69.0%
307
68.6%
3334
Yes 6.8%
50
9.7%
127
10.5%
152
7.2%
67
4.7%
21
8.6%
417
No 22.6%
166
20.4%
266
22.6%
325
23.8%
222
25.2%
112
22.5%
1091
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
539
68.3%
787
69.4%
1298
69.4%
735
68.6%
3359
Yes 8.4%
69
8.8%
102
8.1%
152
9.2%
97
8.6%
420
No 24.8%
203
22.7%
262
22.3%
417
21.2%
224
22.6%
1106
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
1661
69.4%
772
63.3%
57
68.9%
572
74.0%
273
68.5%
3335
Yes 8.4%
208
7.6%
85
13.3%
12
9.5%
79
8.7%
32
8.5%
416
No 24.0%
592
22.9%
255
23.3%
21
21.1%
175
16.0%
59
22.6%
1102
Can't choose 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
2582
69.5%
499
68.3%
278
68.5%
3359
Yes 8.8%
332
8.5%
61
6.6%
27
8.6%
420
No 22.5%
849
21.9%
157
24.8%
101
22.6%
1107
Can't choose 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
967
70.9%
459
66.6%
345
68.6%
522
75.8%
157
68.6%
647
68.8%
3097
Yes 9.2%
132
8.0%
52
8.9%
46
8.1%
62
6.3%
13
8.3%
78
8.5%
383
No 22.5%
321
20.9%
135
24.5%
127
23.3%
177
17.9%
37
22.9%
216
22.5%
1013
Can't choose 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share