General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRESS

Now some more questions about your working conditions. Please circle one code for each item below to show how often it applies to your work. How often . . . C. Do you find your work stressful?
  0) No ISSP
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No ISSP 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.5
Always 110 2.2% 78% .19
Often 284 5.8% 83.8% .88
Sometimes 475 9.7% 93.5% 1.57
Hardly ever 215 4.4% 97.9% 2.26
Never 78 1.6% 99.5% 2.94
Can't choose 1 0% 99.5% 5.01
No answer 24 .5% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No ISSP 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Always 2.3%
49
2.2%
61
2.2%
110
Often 6.1%
131
5.5%
153
5.8%
284
Sometimes 10.7%
228
8.9%
247
9.7%
475
Hardly ever 4.5%
95
4.3%
120
4.4%
215
Never 2.0%
43
1.3%
35
1.6%
78
Can't choose 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
10
0.5%
14
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No ISSP 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Always 2.3%
18
2.0%
12
2.4%
42
2.2%
15
2.1%
20
2.3%
107
Often 6.1%
47
5.9%
35
6.0%
104
6.6%
45
5.0%
48
5.9%
279
Sometimes 10.5%
81
10.0%
59
9.5%
165
9.3%
63
9.9%
96
9.8%
464
Hardly ever 4.3%
33
4.1%
24
5.0%
87
3.8%
26
3.8%
37
4.4%
207
Never 2.1%
16
0.7%
4
1.8%
31
1.0%
7
1.7%
16
1.6%
74
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
No ISSP 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Always 2.5%
18
3.4%
44
2.2%
31
1.7%
16
0.2%
1
2.3%
110
Often 7.6%
56
8.4%
110
6.7%
96
2.3%
21
0.2%
1
5.8%
284
Sometimes 11.1%
81
12.9%
169
11.4%
164
5.6%
52
1.8%
8
9.8%
474
Hardly ever 6.1%
45
4.6%
60
4.6%
67
4.1%
38
1.1%
5
4.4%
215
Never 2.3%
17
1.8%
24
1.4%
20
1.2%
11
1.3%
6
1.6%
78
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No ISSP 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Always 2.1%
17
1.9%
22
2.7%
50
2.0%
21
2.2%
110
Often 5.6%
46
6.2%
71
5.5%
103
6.0%
64
5.8%
284
Sometimes 10.3%
84
9.5%
110
9.0%
168
10.7%
113
9.7%
475
Hardly ever 3.9%
32
3.9%
45
4.8%
89
4.6%
49
4.4%
215
Never 0.9%
7
1.2%
14
1.9%
36
2.0%
21
1.6%
78
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No ISSP 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Always 1.8%
45
2.8%
31
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
3.5%
13
2.3%
110
Often 5.4%
132
5.7%
63
11.1%
10
7.0%
58
5.7%
21
5.8%
284
Sometimes 8.8%
216
10.7%
119
11.1%
10
11.0%
91
10.0%
37
9.7%
473
Hardly ever 3.6%
89
4.0%
45
4.4%
4
6.3%
52
5.7%
21
4.3%
211
Never 1.1%
28
2.4%
27
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.9%
7
1.6%
78
Can't choose 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
14
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No ISSP 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Always 2.4%
90
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
2.2%
110
Often 6.1%
229
4.3%
31
5.9%
24
5.8%
284
Sometimes 9.9%
374
8.9%
64
9.1%
37
9.7%
475
Hardly ever 4.3%
162
4.7%
34
4.7%
19
4.4%
215
Never 1.2%
44
2.6%
19
3.7%
15
1.6%
78
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
18
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No ISSP 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Always 2.7%
38
2.2%
14
2.5%
13
2.6%
20
2.4%
5
1.5%
14
2.3%
104
Often 5.9%
84
7.6%
49
7.1%
37
5.8%
44
4.8%
10
3.8%
36
5.8%
260
Sometimes 9.9%
142
11.4%
74
9.5%
49
10.2%
78
11.6%
24
8.6%
81
9.9%
448
Hardly ever 4.9%
70
5.3%
34
3.9%
20
3.9%
30
2.9%
6
3.9%
37
4.4%
197
Never 1.6%
23
1.4%
9
1.2%
6
2.5%
19
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.6%
71
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share