General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPERVIS

In your main job, do you supervise or are you directly responsible for the work of other people?
  0) No ISSP
  1) Supervises
  2) Doesn't supervise
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No ISSP 3714 75.8% 75.8% -.46
Supervises 419 8.5% 84.3% .6
Doesn't supervise 744 15.2% 99.5% 1.65
Don't know 1 0% 99.5% 7.98
No answer 23 .5% 100% 9.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No ISSP 73.9%
1574
77.3%
2140
75.8%
3714
Supervises 10.4%
221
7.1%
198
8.5%
419
Doesn't supervise 15.3%
325
15.1%
419
15.2%
744
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
10
0.5%
13
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No ISSP 74.4%
572
77.0%
455
74.9%
1307
76.5%
518
76.9%
745
75.7%
3597
Supervises 9.2%
71
9.0%
53
8.1%
142
9.3%
63
8.7%
84
8.7%
413
Doesn't supervise 16.1%
124
13.7%
81
16.4%
287
13.7%
93
13.8%
134
15.1%
719
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
No ISSP 69.4%
509
68.5%
895
73.2%
1055
84.8%
790
94.8%
422
75.6%
3671
Supervises 7.5%
55
11.6%
152
11.0%
158
5.5%
51
0.7%
3
8.6%
419
Doesn't supervise 22.1%
162
19.4%
254
15.4%
222
9.3%
87
4.0%
18
15.3%
743
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No ISSP 76.4%
625
76.8%
886
75.7%
1415
74.3%
787
75.8%
3713
Supervises 8.4%
69
7.5%
86
7.9%
148
11.0%
116
8.6%
419
Doesn't supervise 14.4%
118
15.3%
176
15.9%
298
14.4%
152
15.2%
744
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No ISSP 78.7%
1940
73.9%
823
72.2%
65
71.0%
589
72.9%
269
75.7%
3686
Supervises 7.5%
185
8.5%
95
11.1%
10
10.8%
90
10.3%
38
8.6%
418
Doesn't supervise 13.2%
326
17.1%
190
15.6%
14
17.8%
148
16.5%
61
15.2%
739
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
14
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No ISSP 75.7%
2859
77.0%
553
74.2%
302
75.8%
3714
Supervises 9.1%
345
5.7%
41
8.1%
33
8.5%
419
Doesn't supervise 14.6%
553
16.6%
119
17.7%
72
15.2%
744
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
18
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No ISSP 74.6%
1066
72.0%
466
75.5%
391
74.4%
566
75.8%
157
80.2%
756
75.5%
3402
Supervises 8.5%
122
10.2%
66
7.9%
41
10.4%
79
9.7%
20
6.0%
57
8.5%
385
Doesn't supervise 16.4%
234
17.6%
114
16.2%
84
14.7%
112
13.0%
27
13.0%
123
15.4%
694
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share