General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Dealing with drug addiction
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.67
Too little 1337 27.3% 77.9% .11
About right 788 16.1% 94% .9
Too much 218 4.4% 98.4% 1.69
Don't know 76 1.6% 100% 5.63
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 28.0%
597
26.7%
740
27.3%
1337
About right 17.9%
381
14.7%
407
16.1%
788
Too much 5.8%
123
3.4%
95
4.4%
218
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.7%
48
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 29.4%
226
22.7%
134
29.8%
521
25.7%
174
24.1%
234
27.1%
1289
About right 14.8%
114
17.9%
106
15.2%
265
17.6%
119
17.9%
173
16.4%
777
Too much 4.9%
38
4.2%
25
3.6%
63
4.7%
32
5.4%
52
4.4%
210
Don't know 1.3%
10
2.2%
13
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
1.7%
16
1.5%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 24.7%
181
27.0%
353
28.9%
416
26.5%
247
28.1%
125
27.2%
1322
About right 14.3%
105
16.8%
220
16.2%
234
16.7%
156
14.8%
66
16.1%
781
Too much 3.7%
27
4.8%
63
4.4%
63
4.8%
45
4.0%
18
4.4%
216
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.1%
15
1.0%
15
1.8%
17
4.5%
20
1.5%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 27.0%
221
27.9%
322
26.7%
499
27.8%
294
27.3%
1336
About right 16.1%
132
18.6%
214
13.6%
254
17.8%
188
16.1%
788
Too much 4.8%
39
4.0%
46
4.1%
76
5.4%
57
4.4%
218
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.9%
22
1.0%
19
1.7%
18
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 28.8%
710
25.8%
287
22.2%
20
25.1%
208
27.6%
102
27.3%
1327
About right 14.8%
365
18.3%
204
16.7%
15
16.6%
138
16.5%
61
16.1%
783
Too much 4.3%
105
4.0%
44
4.4%
4
5.1%
42
6.2%
23
4.5%
218
Don't know 1.3%
32
1.9%
21
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
1.1%
4
1.5%
75
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 26.0%
981
32.7%
235
29.7%
121
27.3%
1337
About right 16.7%
631
13.4%
96
15.0%
61
16.1%
788
Too much 4.7%
176
3.2%
23
4.7%
19
4.4%
218
Don't know 1.6%
62
0.8%
6
2.0%
8
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 28.5%
407
25.5%
165
29.3%
152
28.3%
215
24.6%
51
26.3%
248
27.5%
1238
About right 15.7%
224
16.4%
106
17.0%
88
16.8%
128
15.9%
33
16.4%
155
16.3%
734
Too much 4.8%
69
7.3%
47
3.5%
18
3.9%
30
3.4%
7
3.3%
31
4.5%
202
Don't know 1.6%
23
1.5%
10
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
2.5%
24
1.5%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share