General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXPER

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2117 43.2% 43.2% -.82
No 2752 56.2% 99.3% .53
Don't know 19 .4% 99.7% 8.62
No answer 13 .3% 100% 9.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
829
46.5%
1288
43.2%
2117
No 60.7%
1294
52.6%
1458
56.2%
2752
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
16
0.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
272
36.7%
217
40.7%
710
45.9%
311
56.3%
546
43.3%
2056
No 63.8%
491
62.8%
371
58.7%
1025
53.6%
363
43.6%
422
56.2%
2672
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
276
43.0%
561
47.9%
690
42.8%
399
38.0%
169
43.1%
2095
No 61.4%
450
56.7%
741
51.6%
744
56.7%
528
60.9%
271
56.3%
2734
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
256
41.1%
474
52.7%
985
37.9%
401
43.2%
2116
No 67.7%
554
58.5%
675
46.7%
873
61.4%
650
56.2%
2752
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
1407
33.8%
376
30.0%
27
15.4%
128
47.2%
174
43.4%
2112
No 42.6%
1050
65.8%
732
70.0%
63
83.9%
696
52.3%
193
56.2%
2734
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
1528
60.6%
435
37.8%
154
43.2%
2117
No 59.1%
2230
38.3%
275
60.7%
247
56.2%
2752
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
19
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
311
29.8%
193
39.6%
205
51.2%
390
60.9%
126
62.0%
585
40.2%
1810
No 77.5%
1107
69.6%
450
59.7%
309
48.8%
371
38.2%
79
37.8%
356
59.3%
2672
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share