General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTMAT1

Looking at the list below, please check a box next to the one thing you think should be America's highest priority, the most important thing it should do. America should . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Maintain order in the nation
  2) Give people more say in government decisions
  3) Fight rising prices
  4) Protect freedom of speech
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.48
Maintain order in the nation 382 7.8% 78.6% .09
Give people more say in government decisions 464 9.5% 88.1% .66
Fight rising prices 214 4.4% 92.5% 1.23
Protect freedom of speech 196 4% 96.4% 1.8
Don't know 167 3.4% 99.9% 4.08
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Maintain order in the nation 7.3%
156
8.2%
226
7.8%
382
Give people more say in government decisions 10.1%
215
9.0%
249
9.5%
464
Fight rising prices 3.3%
70
5.2%
144
4.4%
214
Protect freedom of speech 5.1%
109
3.1%
87
4.0%
196
Don't know 2.6%
55
4.0%
112
3.4%
167
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Maintain order in the nation 6.5%
50
7.8%
46
7.8%
136
9.3%
63
8.0%
78
7.8%
373
Give people more say in government decisions 7.7%
59
8.8%
52
9.6%
168
10.0%
68
10.5%
102
9.4%
449
Fight rising prices 5.2%
40
4.2%
25
5.2%
90
3.2%
22
3.0%
29
4.3%
206
Protect freedom of speech 5.7%
44
3.0%
18
3.3%
58
4.3%
29
4.5%
44
4.1%
193
Don't know 3.9%
30
3.6%
21
3.4%
60
2.7%
18
2.7%
26
3.3%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Maintain order in the nation 9.3%
68
8.7%
113
6.8%
98
7.6%
71
6.7%
30
7.8%
380
Give people more say in government decisions 11.1%
81
9.4%
123
9.0%
130
10.4%
97
7.2%
32
9.5%
463
Fight rising prices 7.2%
53
3.1%
41
4.7%
68
4.2%
39
2.9%
13
4.4%
214
Protect freedom of speech 4.6%
34
3.9%
51
3.2%
46
5.0%
47
4.0%
18
4.0%
196
Don't know 4.1%
30
3.8%
50
2.2%
32
3.1%
29
5.8%
26
3.4%
167
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Maintain order in the nation 7.8%
64
7.0%
81
7.8%
145
8.7%
92
7.8%
382
Give people more say in government decisions 9.0%
74
10.3%
119
9.3%
174
9.2%
97
9.5%
464
Fight rising prices 4.3%
35
4.0%
46
5.3%
100
3.1%
33
4.4%
214
Protect freedom of speech 3.5%
29
4.9%
57
3.3%
61
4.6%
49
4.0%
196
Don't know 5.3%
43
3.0%
35
2.9%
55
3.2%
34
3.4%
167
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Maintain order in the nation 7.3%
179
9.3%
104
6.7%
6
7.3%
61
8.4%
31
7.8%
381
Give people more say in government decisions 9.2%
226
9.0%
100
3.3%
3
10.5%
87
12.2%
45
9.5%
461
Fight rising prices 4.4%
109
4.6%
51
2.2%
2
4.0%
33
5.1%
19
4.4%
214
Protect freedom of speech 3.8%
93
3.8%
42
4.4%
4
5.1%
42
4.1%
15
4.0%
196
Don't know 2.5%
62
4.0%
45
4.4%
4
4.6%
38
3.8%
14
3.3%
163
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Maintain order in the nation 7.7%
290
8.5%
61
7.6%
31
7.8%
382
Give people more say in government decisions 9.6%
364
8.5%
61
9.6%
39
9.5%
464
Fight rising prices 3.6%
137
7.9%
57
4.9%
20
4.4%
214
Protect freedom of speech 4.2%
158
3.2%
23
3.7%
15
4.0%
196
Don't know 3.1%
117
3.8%
27
5.7%
23
3.4%
167
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Maintain order in the nation 7.1%
102
8.0%
52
8.1%
42
8.1%
62
10.1%
21
9.1%
86
8.1%
365
Give people more say in government decisions 9.9%
141
11.0%
71
7.9%
41
9.3%
71
10.6%
22
8.8%
83
9.5%
429
Fight rising prices 4.8%
68
4.9%
32
3.9%
20
4.1%
31
3.9%
8
4.0%
38
4.4%
197
Protect freedom of speech 4.4%
63
4.2%
27
3.5%
18
4.1%
31
3.9%
8
3.7%
35
4.0%
182
Don't know 3.6%
52
4.2%
27
2.5%
13
2.9%
22
2.9%
6
3.6%
34
3.4%
154
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share