General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPROG

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. A. People worry too much about human progress harming the environment.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.57
Strongly agree 63 1.3% 72.1% .03
Agree 467 9.5% 81.6% .63
Neither agree nor disagree 262 5.3% 87% 1.23
Disagree 506 10.3% 97.3% 1.82
Strongly disagree 72 1.5% 98.8% 2.42
Don't know 55 1.1% 99.9% 4.22
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 1.5%
32
1.1%
31
1.3%
63
Agree 10.4%
222
8.8%
245
9.5%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
87
6.3%
175
5.3%
262
Disagree 10.4%
221
10.3%
285
10.3%
506
Strongly disagree 1.3%
28
1.6%
44
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.8%
16
1.4%
39
1.1%
55
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Strongly agree 2.0%
15
1.0%
6
0.9%
15
1.3%
9
1.7%
16
1.3%
61
Agree 5.9%
45
8.5%
50
9.7%
169
8.9%
60
12.6%
122
9.4%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
32
3.7%
22
6.8%
118
5.3%
36
5.0%
48
5.4%
256
Disagree 13.1%
101
11.0%
65
9.9%
173
12.1%
82
7.7%
75
10.4%
496
Strongly disagree 3.1%
24
1.9%
11
1.1%
19
0.7%
5
1.2%
12
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.4%
8
1.1%
20
1.2%
8
0.6%
6
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
1.6%
21
1.2%
17
1.0%
9
0.4%
2
1.3%
62
Agree 12.3%
90
9.2%
120
8.2%
118
11.1%
103
7.9%
35
9.6%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
60
5.3%
69
4.6%
67
5.2%
48
4.0%
18
5.4%
262
Disagree 11.9%
87
10.1%
132
9.9%
143
10.9%
102
9.4%
42
10.4%
506
Strongly disagree 1.5%
11
1.7%
22
1.4%
20
1.4%
13
1.1%
5
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
0.7%
10
0.9%
8
3.8%
17
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Strongly agree 1.2%
10
1.0%
12
1.3%
25
1.5%
16
1.3%
63
Agree 9.0%
74
9.3%
107
9.9%
186
9.4%
100
9.5%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
38
5.8%
67
6.0%
113
4.2%
44
5.3%
262
Disagree 12.1%
99
10.8%
124
9.0%
168
10.9%
115
10.3%
506
Strongly disagree 2.1%
17
1.0%
12
1.2%
23
1.9%
20
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.4%
16
1.2%
22
0.9%
10
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Strongly agree 1.1%
27
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
1.4%
5
1.3%
62
Agree 9.7%
240
10.5%
117
4.4%
4
8.1%
67
10.3%
38
9.6%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
124
6.4%
71
1.1%
1
5.1%
42
5.7%
21
5.3%
259
Disagree 9.0%
221
9.6%
107
13.3%
12
13.5%
112
14.4%
53
10.4%
505
Strongly disagree 1.1%
28
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
2.2%
18
1.6%
6
1.5%
71
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 0.9%
35
2.2%
16
2.9%
12
1.3%
63
Agree 8.8%
333
11.6%
83
12.5%
51
9.5%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
206
5.2%
37
4.7%
19
5.3%
262
Disagree 10.6%
400
9.6%
69
9.1%
37
10.3%
506
Strongly disagree 1.6%
60
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.9%
34
2.2%
16
1.2%
5
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Strongly agree 1.5%
22
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
1.2%
11
1.2%
56
Agree 8.1%
116
10.8%
70
8.7%
45
11.3%
86
12.1%
25
9.8%
92
9.6%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
78
4.2%
27
4.6%
24
5.0%
38
7.7%
16
6.4%
60
5.4%
243
Disagree 11.6%
166
14.5%
94
8.9%
46
8.5%
65
7.7%
16
9.4%
89
10.6%
476
Strongly disagree 2.0%
28
1.4%
9
1.5%
8
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
1.5%
69
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.3%
12
1.1%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share