General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARSGEN

Please check one box for each of the questions below to show what you think. In general, do you think that air pollution caused by cars is extremely dangerous for the environment, very dangerous, somewhat dangerous, not very dangerous, or not dangerous at all for the environment?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.55
Extremely dangerous for the environment 228 4.7% 75.5% .16
Very dangerous 411 8.4% 83.9% .87
Somewhat dangerous 627 12.8% 96.7% 1.58
Not very dangerous 105 2.1% 98.8% 2.3
Not dangerous at all for the environment 13 .3% 99.1% 3.01
Don't know 38 .8% 99.8% 5.14
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Extremely dangerous for the environment 4.3%
91
4.9%
137
4.7%
228
Very dangerous 7.6%
162
9.0%
249
8.4%
411
Somewhat dangerous 12.8%
272
12.8%
355
12.8%
627
Not very dangerous 2.8%
60
1.6%
45
2.1%
105
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.5%
10
0.1%
3
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.0%
27
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Extremely dangerous for the environment 7.7%
59
4.2%
25
4.9%
85
3.0%
20
2.8%
27
4.5%
216
Very dangerous 9.8%
75
10.3%
61
8.1%
141
6.9%
47
7.3%
71
8.3%
395
Somewhat dangerous 9.9%
76
10.8%
64
13.7%
240
16.4%
111
13.0%
126
13.0%
617
Not very dangerous 0.8%
6
1.4%
8
1.8%
32
2.2%
15
4.3%
42
2.2%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Extremely dangerous for the environment 6.0%
44
3.8%
50
4.5%
65
5.5%
51
3.8%
17
4.7%
227
Very dangerous 11.3%
83
8.4%
110
7.5%
108
8.5%
79
6.7%
30
8.4%
410
Somewhat dangerous 15.8%
116
13.4%
175
11.5%
165
12.8%
119
11.7%
52
12.9%
627
Not very dangerous 2.2%
16
2.3%
30
1.8%
26
2.6%
24
2.0%
9
2.2%
105
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.9%
8
1.8%
8
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Extremely dangerous for the environment 3.9%
32
4.6%
53
5.0%
93
4.7%
50
4.7%
228
Very dangerous 8.9%
73
7.6%
88
8.1%
151
9.3%
99
8.4%
411
Somewhat dangerous 13.1%
107
13.1%
151
12.6%
236
12.6%
133
12.8%
627
Not very dangerous 2.4%
20
2.9%
33
1.8%
33
1.8%
19
2.1%
105
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.8%
9
1.0%
18
0.3%
3
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Extremely dangerous for the environment 4.1%
102
4.9%
55
3.3%
3
5.3%
44
6.5%
24
4.7%
228
Very dangerous 7.0%
172
9.3%
104
10.0%
9
10.5%
87
10.3%
38
8.4%
410
Somewhat dangerous 12.8%
316
12.8%
143
6.7%
6
13.5%
112
12.2%
45
12.8%
622
Not very dangerous 2.2%
53
2.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
2.7%
10
2.1%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Extremely dangerous for the environment 4.2%
157
7.2%
52
4.7%
19
4.7%
228
Very dangerous 7.7%
291
10.0%
72
11.8%
48
8.4%
411
Somewhat dangerous 13.1%
493
11.3%
81
13.0%
53
12.8%
627
Not very dangerous 2.5%
94
1.1%
8
0.7%
3
2.1%
105
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.6%
22
1.8%
13
0.7%
3
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Extremely dangerous for the environment 5.3%
76
4.2%
27
2.9%
15
4.7%
36
3.9%
8
4.9%
46
4.6%
208
Very dangerous 8.6%
123
9.9%
64
7.7%
40
9.6%
73
5.8%
12
7.7%
73
8.5%
385
Somewhat dangerous 13.4%
191
15.3%
99
12.2%
63
10.6%
81
14.0%
29
13.1%
124
13.0%
587
Not very dangerous 1.4%
20
2.5%
16
2.7%
14
2.1%
16
4.8%
10
2.3%
22
2.2%
98
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
9
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share