General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. H. Improving the conditions of blacks
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.65
Too little 710 14.5% 65.1% -.11
About right 1146 23.4% 88.5% .43
Too much 323 6.6% 95.1% .96
Don't know 221 4.5% 99.6% 3.66
No answer 21 .4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 14.4%
306
14.6%
404
14.5%
710
About right 26.2%
559
21.2%
587
23.4%
1146
Too much 8.2%
175
5.3%
148
6.6%
323
Don't know 3.8%
81
5.1%
140
4.5%
221
No answer 0.4%
8
0.5%
13
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 25.5%
196
13.7%
81
13.7%
240
13.3%
90
8.3%
80
14.5%
687
About right 19.1%
147
24.2%
143
24.5%
427
25.6%
173
24.4%
236
23.7%
1126
Too much 3.0%
23
3.7%
22
6.1%
106
5.3%
36
12.6%
122
6.5%
309
Don't know 2.7%
21
5.4%
32
5.2%
90
4.6%
31
3.4%
33
4.4%
207
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 15.6%
114
13.8%
180
15.5%
223
12.9%
120
13.9%
62
14.4%
699
About right 20.6%
151
24.6%
321
23.0%
332
23.7%
221
25.4%
113
23.4%
1138
Too much 3.1%
23
6.4%
84
7.2%
104
8.8%
82
6.5%
29
6.6%
322
Don't know 4.1%
30
4.9%
64
4.3%
62
4.3%
40
4.7%
21
4.5%
217
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 17.4%
142
13.5%
156
14.8%
276
12.7%
135
14.5%
709
About right 21.4%
175
25.9%
299
20.1%
376
28.0%
296
23.4%
1146
Too much 5.6%
46
8.1%
93
6.5%
121
5.9%
63
6.6%
323
Don't know 5.5%
45
4.6%
53
3.7%
69
5.1%
54
4.5%
221
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
0.9%
10
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 14.8%
366
12.7%
141
12.2%
11
13.7%
114
19.2%
71
14.4%
703
About right 22.9%
564
26.4%
294
21.1%
19
23.0%
191
20.6%
76
23.5%
1144
Too much 6.9%
170
5.9%
66
6.7%
6
6.4%
53
6.5%
24
6.6%
319
Don't know 4.2%
103
4.4%
49
4.4%
4
5.2%
43
5.1%
19
4.5%
218
No answer 0.4%
10
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 10.5%
398
35.1%
252
14.7%
60
14.5%
710
About right 25.4%
958
13.1%
94
23.1%
94
23.4%
1146
Too much 7.9%
298
0.6%
4
5.2%
21
6.6%
323
Don't know 4.8%
180
1.1%
8
8.1%
33
4.5%
221
No answer 0.5%
17
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 14.0%
200
14.8%
96
13.7%
71
16.6%
126
13.5%
28
15.4%
145
14.8%
666
About right 23.7%
338
24.6%
159
23.6%
122
24.7%
188
22.7%
47
22.8%
215
23.7%
1069
Too much 7.2%
103
6.8%
44
8.1%
42
5.0%
38
3.9%
8
5.9%
56
6.5%
291
Don't know 5.3%
75
4.3%
28
4.6%
24
3.2%
24
4.8%
10
4.1%
39
4.4%
200
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share