General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INDUSGEN

Please check one box for each of the questions below to show what you think. In general, do you think that air pollution caused by industry is extremely dangerous for the environment, very dangerous, somewhat dangerous, not very dangerous, or not dangerous at all for the environment?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.53
Extremely dangerous for the environment 377 7.7% 78.5% .27
Very dangerous 545 11.1% 89.6% 1.07
Somewhat dangerous 417 8.5% 98.1% 1.87
Not very dangerous 48 1% 99.1% 2.67
Not dangerous at all for the environment 4 .1% 99.2% 3.47
Don't know 32 .7% 99.9% 5.87
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Extremely dangerous for the environment 6.9%
148
8.3%
229
7.7%
377
Very dangerous 10.1%
216
11.9%
329
11.1%
545
Somewhat dangerous 9.4%
201
7.8%
216
8.5%
417
Not very dangerous 1.5%
32
0.6%
16
1.0%
48
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.9%
26
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Extremely dangerous for the environment 11.8%
91
7.1%
42
8.0%
139
5.2%
35
5.2%
50
7.5%
357
Very dangerous 11.3%
87
12.4%
73
11.8%
206
11.2%
76
9.2%
89
11.2%
531
Somewhat dangerous 4.7%
36
6.9%
41
8.3%
145
11.4%
77
11.4%
110
8.6%
409
Not very dangerous 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
1.3%
9
2.2%
21
1.0%
47
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Extremely dangerous for the environment 8.0%
59
7.1%
93
8.5%
123
8.3%
77
5.2%
23
7.7%
375
Very dangerous 15.6%
114
11.8%
154
9.0%
130
11.6%
108
8.8%
39
11.2%
545
Somewhat dangerous 10.5%
77
8.0%
105
7.6%
109
9.3%
87
8.8%
39
8.6%
417
Not very dangerous 1.5%
11
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
1.1%
10
2.0%
9
1.0%
48
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
13
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.6%
7
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Extremely dangerous for the environment 7.7%
63
7.0%
81
7.8%
146
8.2%
87
7.7%
377
Very dangerous 10.4%
85
10.1%
116
11.4%
214
12.3%
130
11.1%
545
Somewhat dangerous 9.8%
80
10.4%
120
7.8%
145
6.8%
72
8.5%
417
Not very dangerous 1.3%
11
1.0%
11
0.8%
15
1.0%
11
1.0%
48
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Extremely dangerous for the environment 6.8%
167
8.4%
93
11.1%
10
8.2%
68
10.3%
38
7.7%
376
Very dangerous 10.0%
246
11.5%
128
4.4%
4
14.2%
118
12.7%
47
11.2%
543
Somewhat dangerous 8.9%
220
8.8%
98
5.6%
5
7.1%
59
8.4%
31
8.5%
413
Not very dangerous 0.8%
20
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.4%
5
1.0%
47
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Extremely dangerous for the environment 7.0%
266
10.2%
73
9.3%
38
7.7%
377
Very dangerous 10.8%
408
11.1%
80
14.0%
57
11.1%
545
Somewhat dangerous 8.9%
336
7.8%
56
6.1%
25
8.5%
417
Not very dangerous 1.0%
39
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.0%
48
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.4%
15
1.9%
14
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Extremely dangerous for the environment 8.8%
126
7.4%
48
5.8%
30
7.6%
58
7.2%
15
7.6%
72
7.7%
349
Very dangerous 11.5%
164
14.2%
92
8.9%
46
10.9%
83
10.6%
22
10.7%
101
11.3%
508
Somewhat dangerous 7.4%
105
9.3%
60
10.2%
53
8.1%
62
10.6%
22
9.4%
89
8.7%
391
Not very dangerous 1.2%
17
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
1.9%
4
0.8%
8
1.0%
44
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share