General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHEMGEN

Please check one box for each of the questions below to show what you think. In general, do you think that pesticides and chemicals used in farming are extremely dangerous for the environment, very dangerous, somewhat dangerous, not very dangerous, or not dangerous at all for the environment?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Extremely dangerous for the environment
  2) Very dangerous
  3) Somewhat dangerous
  4) Not very dangerous
  5) Not dangerous at all for the environment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.54
Extremely dangerous for the environment 277 5.7% 76.5% .18
Very dangerous 464 9.5% 85.9% .9
Somewhat dangerous 525 10.7% 96.7% 1.62
Not very dangerous 103 2.1% 98.8% 2.33
Not dangerous at all for the environment 7 .1% 98.9% 3.05
Don't know 47 1% 99.9% 5.21
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Extremely dangerous for the environment 4.4%
94
6.6%
183
5.7%
277
Very dangerous 9.0%
191
9.9%
273
9.5%
464
Somewhat dangerous 11.2%
238
10.4%
287
10.7%
525
Not very dangerous 3.0%
64
1.4%
39
2.1%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.3%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.2%
34
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Extremely dangerous for the environment 9.5%
73
5.8%
34
4.9%
86
4.1%
28
4.6%
45
5.6%
266
Very dangerous 10.8%
83
9.6%
57
9.7%
169
9.6%
65
8.3%
80
9.6%
454
Somewhat dangerous 7.3%
56
10.0%
59
11.5%
201
12.4%
84
11.0%
107
10.7%
507
Not very dangerous 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
2.3%
40
2.1%
14
3.6%
35
2.1%
102
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.2%
7
0.7%
12
1.3%
9
1.1%
11
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Extremely dangerous for the environment 5.2%
38
5.3%
69
6.1%
88
6.5%
61
4.5%
20
5.7%
276
Very dangerous 11.2%
82
9.7%
127
9.0%
129
10.3%
96
6.5%
29
9.5%
463
Somewhat dangerous 14.1%
103
11.0%
144
8.9%
128
11.1%
103
10.6%
47
10.8%
525
Not very dangerous 3.5%
26
2.0%
26
1.5%
21
1.9%
18
2.7%
12
2.1%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
1.8%
8
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Extremely dangerous for the environment 5.9%
48
5.7%
66
4.9%
92
6.7%
71
5.7%
277
Very dangerous 9.4%
77
8.5%
98
10.0%
187
9.6%
102
9.5%
464
Somewhat dangerous 11.1%
91
11.6%
134
10.3%
192
10.2%
108
10.7%
525
Not very dangerous 2.1%
17
2.3%
27
2.1%
40
1.8%
19
2.1%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
1.2%
22
0.4%
4
1.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Extremely dangerous for the environment 5.0%
123
5.8%
65
6.7%
6
6.0%
50
8.7%
32
5.7%
276
Very dangerous 8.6%
211
9.5%
106
8.9%
8
11.6%
96
11.4%
42
9.5%
463
Somewhat dangerous 10.7%
263
11.3%
126
5.6%
5
10.6%
88
10.6%
39
10.7%
521
Not very dangerous 1.9%
47
2.8%
31
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
2.2%
8
2.1%
102
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.9%
23
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Extremely dangerous for the environment 5.1%
194
6.5%
47
8.8%
36
5.7%
277
Very dangerous 9.0%
341
11.1%
80
10.6%
43
9.5%
464
Somewhat dangerous 11.2%
422
8.5%
61
10.3%
42
10.7%
525
Not very dangerous 2.2%
82
2.2%
16
1.2%
5
2.1%
103
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Don't know 0.6%
22
3.2%
23
0.5%
2
1.0%
47
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Extremely dangerous for the environment 6.3%
90
6.0%
39
4.1%
21
5.1%
39
7.7%
16
5.2%
49
5.6%
254
Very dangerous 10.2%
146
11.1%
72
6.8%
35
9.7%
74
8.2%
17
9.1%
86
9.5%
430
Somewhat dangerous 10.4%
148
11.7%
76
12.4%
64
9.6%
73
10.1%
21
11.9%
112
11.0%
494
Not very dangerous 1.9%
27
2.3%
15
2.3%
12
2.2%
17
3.9%
8
1.9%
18
2.2%
97
Not dangerous at all for the environment 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
1.8%
14
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share