General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBDECID

If you had to choose, which one of the following would be closest to your views? Government should let ordinary people decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means they don't always do the right thing, or government should pass laws to make ordinary people protect the environment, even if it interferes with people's right to make their own decisions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government should let ordinary people decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.45
Government should let ordinary people decide 385 7.9% 78.7% 0
Government should pass laws 647 13.2% 91.9% .46
Don't know 386 7.9% 99.8% 3.18
No answer 12 .2% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Government should let ordinary people decide 8.4%
178
7.5%
207
7.9%
385
Government should pass laws 12.9%
275
13.4%
372
13.2%
647
Don't know 7.0%
150
8.5%
236
7.9%
386
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Government should let ordinary people decide 5.9%
45
4.1%
24
7.5%
131
8.7%
59
12.0%
116
7.9%
375
Government should pass laws 16.6%
128
16.8%
99
12.8%
224
13.3%
90
9.9%
96
13.4%
637
Don't know 6.5%
50
6.4%
38
8.9%
156
7.5%
51
6.8%
66
7.6%
361
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Government should let ordinary people decide 9.7%
71
8.5%
111
5.8%
83
8.9%
83
7.6%
34
7.9%
382
Government should pass laws 15.1%
111
13.3%
174
13.2%
190
13.6%
127
10.1%
45
13.3%
647
Don't know 11.5%
84
7.0%
91
6.9%
100
7.7%
72
8.8%
39
7.9%
386
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Government should let ordinary people decide 6.7%
55
8.9%
103
8.0%
150
7.3%
77
7.9%
385
Government should pass laws 15.3%
125
12.6%
145
12.0%
225
14.4%
152
13.2%
647
Don't know 7.9%
65
7.8%
90
8.4%
158
6.9%
73
7.9%
386
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.4%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Government should let ordinary people decide 7.9%
194
7.5%
84
5.6%
5
7.8%
65
9.5%
35
7.9%
383
Government should pass laws 11.4%
282
13.7%
153
11.1%
10
17.0%
141
15.7%
58
13.2%
644
Don't know 7.8%
192
9.3%
104
4.4%
4
6.5%
54
8.4%
31
7.9%
385
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Government should let ordinary people decide 8.2%
311
6.7%
48
6.4%
26
7.9%
385
Government should pass laws 12.9%
486
13.2%
95
16.2%
66
13.2%
647
Don't know 7.0%
265
11.8%
85
8.8%
36
7.9%
386
No answer 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Government should let ordinary people decide 8.0%
114
9.6%
62
6.4%
33
8.0%
61
7.2%
15
7.7%
73
7.9%
358
Government should pass laws 13.9%
199
15.5%
100
12.2%
63
11.2%
85
15.0%
31
13.5%
127
13.4%
605
Don't know 7.8%
112
7.1%
46
7.3%
38
9.3%
71
9.2%
19
8.0%
75
8.0%
361
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share