General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSDECID

And which one of the following closest to your views? Government should let businesses decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means they don't always do the right thing, or government should pass laws to make businesses protect the environment, even if it interferes with business' right to make their own decisions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government should let businesses decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.47
Government should let businesses decide 151 3.1% 73.9% .09
Government should pass laws 1043 21.3% 95.2% .64
Don't know 227 4.6% 99.8% 3.95
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Government should let businesses decide 3.2%
68
3.0%
83
3.1%
151
Government should pass laws 21.4%
457
21.2%
586
21.3%
1043
Don't know 3.8%
80
5.3%
147
4.6%
227
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Government should let businesses decide 2.5%
19
2.0%
12
2.5%
43
3.4%
23
5.4%
52
3.1%
149
Government should pass laws 23.9%
184
21.3%
126
22.2%
387
22.6%
153
17.4%
169
21.4%
1019
Don't know 2.6%
20
3.9%
23
4.7%
82
3.5%
24
6.0%
58
4.4%
207
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Government should let businesses decide 4.6%
34
3.1%
40
1.9%
28
3.3%
31
3.8%
17
3.1%
150
Government should pass laws 24.7%
181
21.7%
283
20.3%
293
22.7%
212
16.4%
73
21.5%
1042
Don't know 7.0%
51
4.2%
55
3.6%
52
4.3%
40
6.3%
28
4.7%
226
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Government should let businesses decide 2.9%
24
3.1%
36
3.3%
62
2.7%
29
3.1%
151
Government should pass laws 22.5%
184
21.4%
247
20.3%
379
22.0%
233
21.3%
1043
Don't know 4.5%
37
4.8%
55
5.0%
94
3.9%
41
4.6%
227
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Government should let businesses decide 3.2%
79
3.0%
33
2.2%
2
3.6%
30
1.9%
7
3.1%
151
Government should pass laws 19.1%
472
22.2%
247
17.8%
16
24.3%
202
27.1%
100
21.3%
1037
Don't know 4.8%
118
5.5%
61
1.1%
1
3.5%
29
4.6%
17
4.6%
226
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Government should let businesses decide 2.9%
109
3.8%
27
3.7%
15
3.1%
151
Government should pass laws 21.6%
814
19.2%
138
22.4%
91
21.3%
1043
Don't know 3.7%
141
8.9%
64
5.4%
22
4.6%
227
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Government should let businesses decide 3.8%
54
2.8%
18
1.2%
6
3.8%
29
2.9%
6
3.3%
31
3.2%
144
Government should pass laws 21.9%
313
25.2%
163
20.1%
104
19.6%
149
20.8%
43
21.1%
199
21.6%
971
Don't know 4.1%
59
4.2%
27
4.6%
24
5.1%
39
7.7%
16
4.9%
46
4.7%
211
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share