General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USDOENUF

Some countries are doing more to protect the world environment than other countries are. In general, do you think that America is doing more than enough, about the right amount, or too little?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) More than enough
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too little
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 614 30% 30% -1.04
More than enough 129 6.3% 36.4% -.54
About the right amount 473 23.1% 59.5% -.04
Too little 693 33.9% 93.4% .46
Don't know 130 6.4% 99.8% 2.96
No answer 5 .2% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
284
28.6%
330
30.0%
614
More than enough 8.8%
78
4.4%
51
6.3%
129
About the right amount 23.6%
210
22.8%
263
23.1%
473
Too little 31.8%
283
35.6%
410
33.9%
693
Don't know 3.9%
35
8.2%
95
6.4%
130
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
1153

2044


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
112
30.2%
70
30.8%
230
24.5%
65
29.4%
116
30.1%
593
More than enough 4.8%
16
5.6%
13
3.9%
29
5.7%
15
14.2%
56
6.5%
129
About the right amount 14.9%
50
19.0%
44
22.8%
170
30.9%
82
29.4%
116
23.4%
462
Too little 42.7%
143
40.5%
94
35.5%
265
32.5%
86
19.7%
78
33.8%
666
Don't know 4.2%
14
4.7%
11
6.7%
50
6.4%
17
7.3%
29
6.1%
121
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
746
100.0%
265
100.0%
395

1973


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
108
31.3%
173
32.5%
181
25.4%
97
31.4%
55
30.1%
614
More than enough 3.7%
14
6.0%
33
6.6%
37
7.3%
28
9.1%
16
6.3%
128
About the right amount 23.2%
87
21.2%
117
23.2%
129
25.9%
99
22.9%
40
23.1%
472
Too little 37.9%
142
35.7%
197
31.1%
173
35.9%
137
24.6%
43
33.9%
692
Don't know 6.1%
23
5.8%
32
6.5%
36
5.0%
19
11.4%
20
6.4%
130
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
552
100.0%
557
100.0%
382
100.0%
175

2041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.2%
92
28.7%
136
31.4%
247
31.2%
139
30.0%
614
More than enough 5.9%
20
6.1%
29
6.6%
52
6.3%
28
6.3%
129
About the right amount 24.6%
83
25.9%
123
22.2%
175
20.7%
92
23.1%
473
Too little 35.2%
119
32.5%
154
32.7%
257
36.6%
163
33.9%
693
Don't know 6.8%
23
6.8%
32
6.7%
53
4.9%
22
6.4%
130
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
474
100.0%
787
100.0%
445

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.0%
302
29.0%
140
48.6%
18
27.3%
99
29.5%
52
30.1%
611
More than enough 6.7%
65
8.1%
39
2.7%
1
3.6%
13
6.3%
11
6.4%
129
About the right amount 23.8%
232
29.0%
140
10.8%
4
14.3%
52
24.4%
43
23.2%
471
Too little 30.9%
301
28.4%
137
32.4%
12
47.7%
173
36.4%
64
33.8%
687
Don't know 7.3%
71
5.4%
26
5.4%
2
6.6%
24
3.4%
6
6.4%
129
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
482
100.0%
37
100.0%
363
100.0%
176

2031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
478
26.0%
81
30.1%
55
30.0%
614
More than enough 6.6%
103
5.1%
16
5.5%
10
6.3%
129
About the right amount 23.0%
357
22.5%
70
25.1%
46
23.1%
473
Too little 33.8%
524
34.4%
107
33.9%
62
33.9%
693
Don't know 5.4%
84
11.6%
36
5.5%
10
6.4%
130
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1550
100.0%
311
100.0%
183

2044


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.2%
185
26.8%
77
36.5%
77
31.8%
101
24.1%
21
27.5%
105
29.8%
566
More than enough 5.1%
31
6.6%
19
5.2%
11
6.9%
22
10.3%
9
6.3%
24
6.1%
116
About the right amount 21.0%
129
23.3%
67
19.9%
42
22.6%
72
26.4%
23
27.5%
105
23.1%
438
Too little 36.4%
223
40.1%
115
33.6%
71
31.1%
99
31.0%
27
31.7%
121
34.6%
656
Don't know 7.0%
43
3.1%
9
4.7%
10
7.5%
24
6.9%
6
6.8%
26
6.2%
118
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
287
100.0%
211
100.0%
318
100.0%
87
100.0%
382

1898

Bookmark and Share