General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RECYCLE

How often do you make a special effort to sort glass or cans or plastic or papers and so on for recycling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  5) Recycling not available where I live
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.53
Always 563 11.5% 82.3% .3
Often 324 6.6% 88.9% 1.13
Sometimes 317 6.5% 95.4% 1.96
Never 190 3.9% 99.3% 2.8
Recycling not available where I live 28 .6% 99.8% 3.63
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 6.12
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Always 11.0%
235
11.8%
328
11.5%
563
Often 6.7%
142
6.6%
182
6.6%
324
Sometimes 6.4%
136
6.5%
181
6.5%
317
Never 3.9%
84
3.8%
106
3.9%
190
Recycling not available where I live 0.3%
7
0.8%
21
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Always 14.8%
114
9.6%
57
11.1%
193
10.9%
74
11.2%
109
11.5%
547
Often 6.5%
50
7.6%
45
6.8%
119
6.9%
47
6.0%
58
6.7%
319
Sometimes 4.2%
32
7.1%
42
6.9%
120
7.4%
50
6.1%
59
6.4%
303
Never 2.7%
21
2.5%
15
4.1%
72
4.0%
27
4.6%
45
3.8%
180
Recycling not available where I live 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.5%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Always 9.3%
68
10.8%
141
10.7%
154
14.7%
137
13.9%
62
11.6%
562
Often 10.5%
77
6.6%
86
6.1%
88
5.4%
50
4.9%
22
6.7%
323
Sometimes 10.9%
80
6.7%
87
5.7%
82
5.4%
50
4.0%
18
6.5%
317
Never 5.5%
40
4.4%
58
3.1%
45
3.6%
34
2.7%
12
3.9%
189
Recycling not available where I live 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.3%
5
1.2%
11
0.9%
4
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Always 15.9%
130
12.0%
138
8.1%
152
13.5%
143
11.5%
563
Often 7.3%
60
5.4%
62
6.3%
117
8.0%
85
6.6%
324
Sometimes 4.4%
36
7.1%
82
8.1%
152
4.4%
47
6.5%
317
Never 1.7%
14
4.0%
46
5.6%
104
2.5%
26
3.9%
190
Recycling not available where I live 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
0.3%
3
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Always 10.5%
258
12.3%
137
13.3%
12
13.5%
112
11.1%
41
11.5%
560
Often 5.3%
131
8.7%
97
4.4%
4
6.0%
50
10.6%
39
6.6%
321
Sometimes 6.2%
153
6.1%
68
2.2%
2
8.1%
67
7.3%
27
6.5%
317
Never 4.5%
111
2.8%
31
0.0%
0
3.7%
31
4.1%
15
3.9%
188
Recycling not available where I live 0.6%
15
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Always 12.0%
452
8.5%
61
12.3%
50
11.5%
563
Often 6.5%
244
6.4%
46
8.4%
34
6.6%
324
Sometimes 5.9%
224
8.8%
63
7.4%
30
6.5%
317
Never 3.4%
127
7.4%
53
2.5%
10
3.9%
190
Recycling not available where I live 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Always 12.0%
172
14.5%
94
9.8%
51
10.0%
76
14.0%
29
11.8%
111
11.8%
533
Often 6.4%
91
8.2%
53
6.9%
36
7.4%
56
4.8%
10
5.7%
54
6.7%
300
Sometimes 6.9%
99
6.3%
41
4.4%
23
5.7%
43
7.2%
15
7.8%
74
6.5%
295
Never 3.9%
55
2.6%
17
4.2%
22
5.0%
38
3.9%
8
3.5%
33
3.8%
173
Recycling not available where I live 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share