General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHEMFREE

And how often do you make a special effort to buy fruits and vegetables grown without pesticides or chemicals?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  5) Not available where I live
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.58
Always 151 3.1% 73.9% .09
Often 341 7% 80.9% .75
Sometimes 469 9.6% 90.4% 1.42
Never 424 8.7% 99.1% 2.08
Not available where I live 19 .4% 99.5% 2.74
Don't know 17 .3% 99.8% 4.73
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Always 2.5%
53
3.5%
98
3.1%
151
Often 6.1%
131
7.6%
210
7.0%
341
Sometimes 9.0%
192
10.0%
277
9.6%
469
Never 10.2%
217
7.5%
207
8.7%
424
Not available where I live 0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.5%
14
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Always 4.8%
37
3.6%
21
2.6%
46
1.9%
13
2.9%
28
3.1%
145
Often 9.0%
69
7.4%
44
6.4%
111
7.4%
50
6.2%
60
7.0%
334
Sometimes 8.1%
62
10.0%
59
10.5%
184
8.6%
58
9.9%
96
9.7%
459
Never 6.6%
51
6.1%
36
9.3%
162
10.6%
72
8.9%
86
8.6%
407
Not available where I live 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Always 4.8%
35
2.9%
38
2.4%
35
3.1%
29
2.9%
13
3.1%
150
Often 7.9%
58
8.8%
115
5.8%
83
6.9%
64
4.7%
21
7.0%
341
Sometimes 10.8%
79
9.3%
121
9.5%
137
10.1%
94
8.5%
38
9.7%
469
Never 11.9%
87
7.8%
102
7.7%
111
9.1%
85
8.5%
38
8.7%
423
Not available where I live 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.6%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Always 3.1%
25
2.5%
29
3.3%
62
3.3%
35
3.1%
151
Often 7.9%
65
6.5%
75
6.7%
126
7.1%
75
7.0%
341
Sometimes 8.8%
72
9.7%
112
9.6%
180
9.9%
105
9.6%
469
Never 9.2%
75
9.5%
109
8.2%
153
8.2%
87
8.7%
424
Not available where I live 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Always 2.7%
66
3.5%
39
1.1%
1
3.5%
29
3.8%
14
3.1%
149
Often 5.9%
146
7.5%
84
6.7%
6
7.5%
62
11.7%
43
7.0%
341
Sometimes 8.9%
220
10.3%
115
5.6%
5
10.5%
87
10.3%
38
9.6%
465
Never 8.8%
218
8.2%
91
6.7%
6
9.6%
80
7.3%
27
8.7%
422
Not available where I live 0.4%
11
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Always 2.6%
99
4.3%
31
5.2%
21
3.1%
151
Often 6.6%
248
7.1%
51
10.3%
42
7.0%
341
Sometimes 9.5%
360
9.3%
67
10.3%
42
9.6%
469
Never 8.8%
332
10.2%
73
4.7%
19
8.7%
424
Not available where I live 0.3%
13
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Always 3.0%
43
2.5%
16
2.5%
13
3.3%
25
5.3%
11
3.4%
32
3.1%
140
Often 6.9%
98
8.0%
52
6.6%
34
7.0%
53
7.2%
15
7.4%
70
7.1%
322
Sometimes 9.6%
137
12.2%
79
7.7%
40
8.9%
68
7.2%
15
9.4%
89
9.5%
428
Never 9.3%
133
9.4%
61
8.7%
45
8.5%
65
11.6%
24
7.8%
74
8.9%
402
Not available where I live 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share